Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal E L Colbeck-Welch (34081)


Edward Lawrence             b: 29 Jan 1914                      r: 2 Mar 1963                     d: 16 Apr 1994

CB – 31 Dec 1960, OBE – 1 Jan 1948, DFC – 3 Mar 1942, MiD - 24 Sep 1941,  MiD – 1 Jan 1946.

Act Plt Off (P): 1 Sep 1933, Plt Off: 1 Sep 1934, Fg Off: 1 Apr 1936, Act Flt Lt: 8 Jun 1937 - 22 Aug 1937, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1938, Sqn Ldr (SSC): 1 Jun 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, Act Gp Capt: 20 Apr 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 20 Oct 1943, Sqn Ldr (PC): 25 Feb 1947 [1 Jun 1944], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1952, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1958, Act AVM: 30 May 1960, AVM: 1 Jan 1961.

 1 Sep 1933:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot (Initial Officer Training)

16 Sep 1933:           U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

 2 Sep 1934:            Pilot, No 22 Sqn. (Vildebeest)

23 Aug 1937:           Attended Instructors' Course, Central Flying School (graded B)

xx Nov 1937:           Assistant Adjutant/QFI, No 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn AuxAF. (Hind)

 9 Dec 1938:            Adjutant/QFI, No 600 (City of London) Sqn AuxAF. (Blenheim If)

xx xxx 1940:            Air Staff, ?

xx xxx 1941:            Attended No 54 OTU

 4 Apr 1941:            Flight Commander, No 219 Sqn.

xx Jul 1941:            Officer Commanding, No 29 Sqn.

xx xxx 1942:            Attended RAF Staff College.

19 Oct 1942:            Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

 6 Apr 1943:            Group Captain - ?, HQ No 10 (Fighter) Group

xx xxx 1944:            Air Staff, HQ 2nd TAF.

xx Jan 1945:            Officer Commanding, No 139 (Bomber) Wing.

xx xxx 1945:            Deputy Director of Operations (Air Defence).

26 Mar 1946:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Jun 1944 on 25 Feb 1947]

xx xxx 1946:            Deputy Director of Operations.

xx xxx 1947:            Staff Officer, USA.

xx xxx 1950:            Officer Commanding, RAF Coltishall.

xx xxx xxxx:            Officer Commanding, RAF Horsham St Faith.

xx xxx 1954:            Personnel Staff, Air Ministry.

xx xxx 1956:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1957:            Commandant, Central Fighter Establishment.

 1 Nov 1958:            SASO, HQ No 13 (Fighter) Group.

30 May 1960:            SASO, HQ Fighter Command.  

Retired on account of medical unfitness for air force service.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Wing Commander Edward Lawrence COLBECK-WELCH (34081), No.29 Squadron.

This officer has commanded the squadron since June, 1941, and he has participated in 70 night sorties.  In January, 1942, after a pursuit lasting nearly 20 minutes, he shot down a Dornier 217 into the sea some 70 miles from the coast.  This is the second enemy aircraft he has shot down at night far out to sea.  Wing Commander Colbeck-Welch has shown tenacity and a fine fighting spirit.”

(London Gazette – 3 March 1942)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to W E Colahan W E Colahan                         [Top of Page]                             J B Cole-Hamilton Forward to J B Cole-Hamilton