Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir William Coles (41379)


William Edward                        b: 26 Jul 1913                       r: 24 Aug 1968                     d: 7 Jun 1979

KBE - 1 Jan 1967 (CBE – 1 Jan 1952), CB – 8 Jun 1963, DSO – 2 Feb 1945, DFC – 7 Apr 1942, Bar – 14 Nov 1944, AFC – 1 Jan 1944, DFC (US) – 30 Jun 1944.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Act Plt Off (P): 14 Dec 1938 [6 Oct 1938], Plt Off (P): 3 Sep 1939, Plt Off: 6 Oct 1939, Fg Off (WS): 3 Sep 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Sep 1941, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Wg Cdr: 30 Mar 1943, Sqn Ldr (WS): 30 Sep 1943, (T) Sqn Ldr: 3 Dec 1946 [1 Jul 1944], Sqn Ldr: 26 Mar 1946 [1 Jan 1945],  Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1952, Act A/Cdre: 16 Dec 1957?, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1958, Act AVM: 15 Dec 1960, AVM: 1 Jan 1961, Act AM: 18 May 1966, AM: 1 Jul 1966.

xx xxx xxxx:         Policeman, Stoke Newington.

14 Dec 1938:         Appointed to a Short Service Commission

xx xxx 1938:           U/T Pilot,

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 216 Sqn.

1942                      served in Middle East

 6 Oct 1942:           Transferred to the Reserve and recalled for Air Force Service.

xx May 1943:         Officer Commanding, No 117 Sqn.

xx Jul 1944:            Officer Commanding, No 233 Sqn.

xx xxx 1945:           Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1945:           Officer Commanding, School of Air Transport

26 Mar 1946:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Jun 1944 on 25 Feb 1947]

xx xxx 1946:           Staff Officer, Air Ministry.

xx xxx 1948:           Squadron Commander, Empire/Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1950:           Officer Commanding, RAF Middleton St George.

xx xxx 1951:           Chief Flying Instructor, Central Flying School.

23 Mar 1953:         Air Adviser to UK High Commissioner in Australia.

20 Oct 1955:          Air Staff - Training, HQ Flying Training Command.

xx xxx 1957:           Attended Imperial Defence College.

16 Dec 1957:          SASO, HQ No 3 (Bomber) Group.

15 Dec 1960:          AOC, No 23 (Training) Group.

23 Sep 1963:          Director-General of RAF Personal Services.

18 May 1966:         AOC in C, Technical Training Command.

Joining the RAF on a Short Service Commission in 1938, he served throughout WW2 in the Middle East, North Africa, Italy, Burma and Northern Europe.  Taking command of No 117 Sqn in May 1943, then based in N. Africa equipped with Lockheed Hudsons, he was involved in supply flights in support of 8th Army operations.  In October 1943, he led his squadron to India, now equipped with Dakotas, and begun to train in supply dropping which the squadron undertook operationally for the first time in February 1944.  These operations were in support of Orde Wingate's 'Chindit' campaign. 

However, in June 1944 he returned to Britain taking command of No 233 Sqn, also equipped with Dakotas, but now involved in the daily shuttle flights between the advanced bases on the continent and the UK, taking supplies and personnel out and evacuating casualties back.  In September 1944 the squadron was also heavily involved in the Arnham operation.   Early in 1945, he attended the RAF Staff  College and shortly afterwards was awarded a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader.

A keen and talented sportsman, he was a pre-war captain of the Oxfordshire Rugby Union team and played for Blackheath as well as eventually becoming President of the RAF Rugby Union.  In 1948 he drove the RAF bobsleigh in the Olympics at St Moritz.  Following his retirement from the RAF in August 1968, he became Controller of the RAF Benevolent Fund, a post he held until 1975 when he relinquished it, becoming a Member of the Council of both the RAF Benevolent Fund and the RAFA at that time.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

“Acting Wing Commander William Edward COLES (41579), R.A.F.O., 233 Sqn.

This officer has displayed high qualities of leadership, great skill and courage in operations against the enemy.  In September, 1944, he led the squadron on several supply dropping missions to our forces in the neighbourhood of Arnhem.  On one occasion, whilst over the dropping zone his aircraft sustained severe damage and became difficult to control.  In spite of this Wing Commander Cole made a second run over the target to release the remainder of his containers.  He afterwards flew the badly damaged aircraft to base. He displayed superb skill and .great personal courage.”

(London Gazette – 2 February 1945)

This page was last updated on 13/05/13 using FrontPage XP©

Return to J P Coleman J P Coleman                                        [Top of Page]                                A C Collier   Forward to A C Collier