Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Aubrey Ellwood (03240)


A B Ellwood - 1916Aubrey Beauclerk                     b: 3 Jul 1897                r: 29 Jan 1952                      d: 20 Dec 1992

KCB - 1 Jan 1949 (CB - 1 Jan 1944), DSC - 26 Apr 1918, MiD 1 Jan 1945, DL (Somerset) - 1 Dec 1960

(RNAS):- (P) Flt Sub-Lt: 28 Jun 1916, Flt Sub-Lt: 27 Feb 1917 [25 Jun 1916], (T) Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1917.

(RAF):- (H) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Capt: 28 Aug 1918, Capt: 1 Dec 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1942, Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Apr 1942], Act AVM: 25 Jan 1943, (T) AVM: 1 Dec 1943, A/Cdre (WS): 25 Jan 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1944, AVM: 1 Apr 1946, Act AM: 8 Oct 1947, AM: 1 Jul 1949.

28 Jun 1916:            U/T Pilot,

 7 Feb 1917:            Pilot, No 3 Squadron RNAS/203 Sqn RAF. (Pup/Camel)

28 Aug 1918:           Flight Commander, No 203 Sqn?

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

xx xxx 1919:            ?, (India)

12 Jan 1920:            Pilot, No 28 Sqn (India)

 1 Apr 1920:            Pilot, No 3 Sqn (India)

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot No 114 Sqn. (India)

 1 Oct 1921:            Pilot, No 31 Sqn (Dardoni, India)

 1 Jan - 13 Feb 1924:    Placed on half pay list, Scale B.

14 Feb 1924 :          Staff, No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys)/No 2 (Apprentices) Wing.

20 Jan 1930:            Attended RAF Staff College

10 Jan 1931:            Flight Commander, No 31 Sqn.

12 Dec 1932:           Officer Commanding, No 5 Sqn.(Wapiti - India)

26 Feb 1934:            Air Staff, AHQ India, Delhi

12 Jan 1937:            Attended Imperial Defence College

20 Dec 1937:           Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

17 Feb 1941:           Deputy Director of Bomber Operations

xx xxx xxxx:             Served in Army Co-operation Command.

xx xxx 1942:            Assistant Commandant, RAF Staff College - Bulstrode.

25 Jan 1943:            AOC, No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group - Pitreavie.

 1 Mar 1944:            SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

xx Aug 1945:            Director-General of Personnel (II).

 8 Oct 1947:            AOC in C, Bomber Command.

31 Mar 1950:          AOC in C, Transport Command.

Aubrey Ellwood was amongst those awarded the first permanent commissions in the RAF in 1919.  He had originally joined the Royal Naval Air Service in 1916 having received his education at Marlborough College. He was awarded RAeC Certificate No 4094 on 6 December 1916.   Serving initially in No 3 Squadron RNAS, he rose to the rank of Flight Lt and had acquired a score of ten confirmed victories by the time he left the squadron, which had become No 203 in April 1918.

Two years after retiring he became Governor and Commandant of the Church Lads Brigade until 1970 and in 1960 was appointed Deputy Lt of Somerset.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Cross

"Flt. Lieut. Aubrey Beauclerk Ellwood R.N.A.S.

For the determination and skill displayed by him as a pilot.  On the 10th March, 1918, he attacked three Albatross scouts.  He drove two of the enemy aircraft down, and then dived on the third and fired a long burst.  The enemy machine pulled up, fell over on its side, and fell straight down out of control until lost to sight.  He has also destroyed or brought down out of control many other enemy machines."

(London Gazette - 26 Apr 1918)

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to C H Elliott-Smith C H Elliott-Smith                                   [Top of Page]                            T W Elmhirst  Forward to T W Elmhirst