Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Geoffrey Worthington (21028)


Geoffrey Luis             b: 26 Apr 1903                  r: 12 Apr 1961                                d: 28 Apr 1992

KBE – 1 Jan 1960 (CBE – 14 Jun 1945), CB – 1 Jan 1957, MiD – 1 Jan 1945, LoM (Cdr) – 9 Oct 1945

(RAF - GD): - Plt Off: 15 Aug 1923 – 22 Oct 1924,

(RAF - Stores): - Plt Off (P): 6 Apr 1926, Fg Off: 6 Oct 1926, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Act A/Cdre: 27 Dec 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 27 Jun 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946 – 1 Nov 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1949, Act AVM: 17 Aug 1955, AVM: 1 Jan 1956.

xx xxx 1921:                 Flight Cadet, ‘B’ Sqn, RAF College Cranwell.

15 Aug 1923:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

21 Nov 1923:               Pilot, No 442 Flt, FAA

22 Oct 1924:                Resigned his Permanent Commission.

 6 Apr 1926:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch.

 6 Apr 1926:                U/T Stores Officer, School of Store Accounting and Storekeeping.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

11 Dec 1926:               Stores Officer, Aircraft Depot, India.

22 Apr 1929:               Stores Staff Officer, HQ RAF India.

 8 Apr 1933:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

24 May 1933:              Supernumerary (non-effective, sick), RAF Depot.

22 Jan 1934:                Attended RAF Staff College.

 4 – 17 Jan 1935:         Placed on the half pay list scale A

18 Jan 1935:                Supernumerary, No 1 Air Defence Group.

 29 Jul 1935:                Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Supply and Movement).

11 Mar 1937:               Equipment Officer, No 1 (Indian Wing) Station, Kohat.

 3 Jan 1938:                 Equipment Staff Officer, HQ RAF India/Air Forces in India.

18 Mar 1939:               Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot

12 Jun 1939:                Administrative Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance.

15 Jul 1941:                 Deputy Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command

xx xxx xxxx:                  Assistant Chief of Staff A, SHAEF

xx xxx 1945:                 Deputy AOA, ‘Tiger Force’

31 Oct 1945:                Senior Equipment Staff Officer, ACSEA

30 Sep 1946:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Air Command, Far East.

15 Apr 1948:               Director of Equipment (B)

15 Jan 1951:                Director of Equipment (D)

18 Jan 1954:                AOC, No 42 Group.

17 Aug 1955:               AOC, No 40 Group.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Attended Imperial Defence College

14 Mar 1958:               Director-General of Equipment.

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Under Officer, represented the college at Cricket, Fencing, Rugby and Shooting and was awarded the Abdy Gerrard Fellows Memorial Prize and the Sword of Honour..

This page was last updated on 18/06/14 using FrontPage XP©

Return to W R Worstall W R Worstall                                        [Top of Page]                                    A M Wray Forward to A M Wray