Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice Marshal G G Banting (03126)


George Gaywood           b: 25 Feb 1898              r: 20 May 1951                      d: 27 Dec 1973

CB - 1 Jan 1946, CBE - 1 Jan 1943, MiD 1 Jan 1945.

(Army):-- 2 Lt: 16 Aug 1916, Lt: 16 Feb 1918.

(RAF):-- ?:  1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr:: 1 Jun 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Act A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1943?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Jan 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 28 Mar 1949, AVM: Retained,

xx xxx xxxx:                Attended RMC Sandhurst.

16 Aug 1916:                Officer, East Surrey Regiment.

20 Mar 1917:                Flying Officer, RFC.

xx xxx xxxx:                   Pilot, No 34 Sqn RFC.

xx xxx xxxx:                   Pilot, No 52 Sqn.

11 Mar 1918:                Staff, Instrument Design Establishment (Home)

 1 Aug 1919:           Resigned his commission in the East Surrey Regiment on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

1 Aug 1919:                 Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

20 May 1921:               Staff, Aircraft Depot, Egypt.

 9 Apr 1927:                 Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Attended Flying Instructor's Course, Central Flying School (graded A1)

18 Mar 1928:               QFI, No 3 FTS.

19 Jan 1931:                 Attended RAF Staff College.

19 Dec 1931:               Pilot/Flight Commander?, No 56 Sqn

16 Mar 1932:               Posted to the Air Ministry

 1 Apr 1932:                 Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties.

 7 Feb 1934:                 Employed with RAAF.

 5 Jun 1936:                  Supernumerary, No 9 FTS.

 2 Mar 1937:                Air Staff, HQ Training Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Member, UK Air Liaison Mission, Ottawa (1941)

1941 - 43                                 ?

 1 Jan 1941:                Gazetted for rendering valuable services in connection with the war

xx xxx xxxx:                   Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

 1 Jul 1943:                   Base Commander, No 11 Base

12 Nov 1945:               SASO, HQ No 1 Group

30 Oct 1946:                AOC, Rhodesian Air Training Group.

28 Mar 1949:               AOC, No 21 Group.

Recommendation for the award of Commander of the Order of the British Empire

BANTING, G/C George Gaywood  - Commander, Order of the British Empire - RAF Mission to Canada - awarded as per London Gazette dated 1 January 1943. The Recommendation also notes he had been recommended for an OBE in mid-1940 (Birthday Honours List), and for an unspecified award on 22 August 1940 (letter from A/V/M McKean to Air Member for Personnel. 

"This officer worked for two years at Headquarters Training Command at home and since January 1940 has been on the staff of the Mission in Canada. Highly qualified on all aspects of flying training and whole-heartedly devoted in giving his last ounce of energy to make things progress. He is popular with everyone in Canada. He has put in a tremendous amount of hard work and has helped the Royal Canadian Air Force considerably in furthering the Joint Air Training Plan.  Most strongly recommended for this award.

(Source - Air 2/8887)

 Air 2/8909 has a further recommendation:

"This officer has been previously recommended by Air Vice-Marshal McKean who has re-submitted his name for the Birthday 1942 List.  AMT has stated that the recommendation made on the last occasion by Air Vice-Marshal McKean has his support and he hopes that it will be favourably considered for the present list.  The citation provided for the New Year 1942 List read as follows:

This officer joined the staff of the Mission in January 1940.  He has worked unsparingly and with wholehearted devotion towards furthering the efforts of the Royal Canadian Air Force in organising the Joint Air Training Plan on a sound basis.  His outstanding specialized knowledge of all aspects of flying training and his ability to get on excellently with everybody has in no small measure been responsible for the great success achieved in the furtherance of this object.

This page was last updated on 13/10/22

Back to F R BanksF R Banks                                 [Top of Page]                        R F J Barber Forward to R F J Barber