Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore F R Banks (75752)


F R Banks - 1930Francis Rodwell                        b: 22 Mar 1898          r: xx xxx xxxx           d: 12 May 1985

CB 1 Jan 1946, OBE xx xxx xxxx, LoM(Cdr) 7 May 1948

Plt Off (P): 9 Nov 1939, Plt Off: 9 Nov 1940, Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Gp Capt: 29 Feb 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 29 Aug 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 10 Jan 1945, Act A/Cdre: 10 Jul 1944, A/Cdre: Retained.

 9 Nov 1939:                Granted a commission in the RAFVR, Administrative & Special Duties Branch.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

 

10 Feb 1954:               Relinquished his Commission in the RAFVR

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to Earl of Bandon Earl of Bandon                                        [Top of Page]                         G G Banting  Forward to G G Banting