Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal The Reverend Sir Paterson Fraser (05162)


Henry Paterson                 b: 15 Jul 1907                    r: 20 Nov 1964                        d: 4 Aug 2001

KBE - 1 Jan 1961 (CBE - 1 Jan 1945), CB - 1 Jan 1953, AFC - 1 Feb 1937, MA (Pembroke College, Cambridge) (BA), CEng, FRAeS - 1951, Taylor Gold Medal of RAeS - 1937

(RAFO): Plt Off (P): 1 Aug 1927, Plt Off: 2 Aug 1928, Fg Off: 2 Feb 1929,

(RAF): 7 Sep 1929 [7 Sep 1928], Fg Off: 7 Mar 1930, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: 9 Sep 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 9 Mar 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1949, Act AVM: 9 Jan 1952, AVM: 1 Jan 1953, Act AM:15 Apr 1954, AM: 1 Jul 1959.

 1 Aug 1927:           Appointed to a Commission in the RAFO, Class AA

 7 Sep 1929:           Relinquished his RAFO Commission on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

12 Feb 1930:          Pilot, No 16 Sqn.

 7 Oct 1930:            Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

 2 Jan 1933:            Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 8 Aug 1934:           Engineering Officer, Experimental Section, RAE Farnborough.

24 Jan 1938:            Attended RAF Staff College.

31 Dec 1938:          Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of War Organisation.

xx xxx 1940:            Air Staff, Directorate of War Organisation.

xx xxx 1941:            Officer Commanding, Experimental Flying Section, RAE Farnborough.

xx xxx 1942:            Member, RAF Element, Combined Chief's of Staff - Washington.

xx xxx 1943:            Deputy Director of War Organisation.

xx xxx 1943:            Senior Administrative Planner, HQ 2 TAF.

 3 Sep 1943:            Deputy AOA, Tactical Air Force HQ

xx xxx xxxx:             ?

xx xxx 1944:            Deputy AOA, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force.

xx xxx 1945:            Commandant, Aircraft & Armament Experimental Establishment.

22 Feb 1947:            Deputy Director of Policy (Air Staff)

xx xxx 1948:            Defence Research Policy Staff, Ministry of Defence.

xx xxx 1951:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

 9 Jan 1952:             SASO, HQ Fighter Command.

15 Apr 1954:           Chief of Staff, HQ AAFCE.

25 Jun 1956:            AOC, No 12 (Fighter) Group

 1 Jan 1959:            Director, RAF Exercise Planning.

xx xxx 1959:            UK Permanent Military Representative, CENTO.

 1 Jun 1962:             Inspector-General of the RAF.

Sir Paterson was born in South Africa where he completed his early schooling at St Andrew's College, Grahamstown before gaining a BA at Pembroke College, Cambridge.  Whilst at Cambridge he joined the RAFO and was President of the Cambridge University Air Squadron.  Joining the RAF in 1929 as a direct entrant, he found himself posted to India for three years before returning to Britain to undertake an Engineering Officer's Course at Henlow.

Whilst  the UK Representative on the CENTO council, he was asked to voice concern to the Ministry of Defence over British promises to provide a nuclear capability to the alliance which it had failed to do.  The result was the construction of nuclear facilities in Cyprus during 1960/61 and the eventual replacement of the four squadron Canberra Strike Wing by a two Squadron Wing equipped with Vulcans.

Since retiring from the RAF, he has acted as a concrete consultant and was ordained in 1977, thereby becoming Air Marshal The Reverend Sir Paterson Fraser.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to H H Macl Fraser H H Macl Fraser                                    [Top of Page]                           J M Freeman  Forward to J M Freeman