Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J M Freeman


John Martin                  b: 5 Nov 1908                    r: 6 Jul 1959                d: xx Jun 1986

CBE 1 Jan 1952.

Plt Off: 24 Oct 1931 [ 24 Oct 1930], Fg Off: 24 Apr 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1951, Act A/Cdre: 21 Mar 1955?, A/Cdre: Retained.

24 Oct 1931:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

27 Mar 1932:           Pilot, No 23 Sqn.

 8 Aug 1934:            Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

24 Oct 1936:            Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot Iraq.

23 Nov 1938:           Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot.

 7 Jan 1939:              Staff, No 5 School of Technical Training

xx xxx xxxx:               

xx xxx 1947:             Staff, Directorate of Allied Co-operation and Foreign Liaison.

 8 May 1949:            Group Captain - Organisation, HQ Fighter Command.

 

21 Mar 1955:           Director of Intelligence (Operations)(B).

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H P Fraser H P Fraser                                  [Top of Page]                                 W R Freeman Forward to W R Freeman