Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal W L Freebody (16222)


Flt Cdt Sgt W L Freebody (back row - centre) Wilfred Leslie          

b: 28 Feb 1906                    

r: 26 Apr 1960                               

d: 8 May 1991

CB 1 Jan 1951, CBE 1 Jan 1943, AFC - xx xxx xxxx, MiD 17 Mar 1941, MiD 11 Jun 1942, MiD 1 Jan 1945, MiD xx xxx xxxx, PR3 12 Jun 1945

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAF): - Plt Off: 30 Jul 1926, Fg Off: 30 Jan 1938, Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Act A/Cdre: 27 May 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 27 Nov 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1949, Act AVM: 1 Jan 1956, AVM: 1 Jul 1957.

Flt Cdt Sgt W L Freebody (back row - centre) Photo RAF College Cranwell

xx Sep 1921:                Aircraft Apprentice, 11th Entry, RAF Cranwell

xx Sep1924:                 Flight Cadet, A Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell.

30 Jul 1926:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission

30 Jul 1926:                 Pilot, No 11 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Pilotage Officer, No 11 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

26 Apr 1930:               Staff, Home Aircraft Depot.

 5 Aug 1930:                Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 5 Aug 1932:                Engineering Officer, Central Trade and Test Board, Reception Depot.

11 Sep 1934:               Flight Commander, No 111 Sqn.

27 Sep 1935:               Flight Commander, No 803 Sqn.

 9 Mar 1937:                Officer Commanding, No 114 Sqn.

25 Jun 1939:                Senior Engineering Officer, HQ No 12 Group

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

15 Dec 1940:               Senior Engineering Officer, HQ No 11 Group.

16 Jun 1942:                Chief Technical Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

15 Nov 1943:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, Allied Expeditionary Air Force.

 1 Feb 1945:                AOC, No 226 Group

xx Dec 1946:               Technical Member of the RAF Manpower Economy Committee

xx Feb 1948:               Chairman, Trade Structure Committee

14 Feb 1949:               Director of Technical Policy

xx Jan 1951:                Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx Jan 1952:                AOC/Commandant, No 2 School of Technical Training, RAF Cosford

xx Jan 1954:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Command

1 Jan 1956:                  Director-General of Work Study

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant, represnted the college at Fencing and Skill at Arms and was awarded the Abby Gerrard Fellows Memorial Prize and Humanistics Prize.

This page was last updated on 06/12/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to Main Menu Main Menu                                        [Top of Page]                                               Forward to