Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Arthur Barratt


A S Barratt - 1914Arthur Sheridan                  b: 25 Feb 1891              r: 27 Mar 1947                        d: 4 Nov 1966

KCB - 11 Jul 1940 (CB - 11 May 1937), CMG - 3 Jun 1919, MC - 14 Jan 1916, Cwn, O - 1918, MiD - 1 Jan 1916, MiD - 15 May 1917, MiD - 20 May 1918, MiD - 11 Jul 1919, MiD - 20 Dec 1940, MiD - 17 Oct 1941, Cwn, C & CdeG (P) - 15 Jul 1919 (C de G (B) - 25 Jul 1918), LoH (GC) - xx xxx 1940, C de G (F) - xx xxx 1940, PR2 - 12 Jun 1945, DL (Hampshire) - 31 Jul 1956.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: xx Dec 1910, Lt: 23 Dec 1913, (T) Capt: 11 Jun 1915, Capt: 8 Aug 1916, (T) Maj: 1 Jan 1916, (T) Lt Col: 2 Jun 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Lt Col: 1 Jan 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919, Act Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919, Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1928, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1932, AVM: 1 Jan 1936, AM: 1 Jul 1939, ACM: 1 Jan 1946.

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Royal Military Academy, Woolwich

xx Dec 1910:               Officer, Royal Field Artillery

12 May 1914:              Attended No 6 Course, Central Flying School.

30 Jun 1914:                Appointed Flying Officer, RFC.

xx xxx 1915:                Pilot, No 3 Sqn. (Various types – UK and Western Front)

11 Jun 1915:                Flight Commander, No 3 Sqn

 1 Jan 1916:

  7 Sep 1916:               Officer Commanding, No 6 Sqn. (BE2e, RE8 – Western Front)

15 Apr 1917:               Officer Commanding, No 49 Sqn.

  2 Jun 1917:                Officer Commanding, 3rd (Corps) Wing RFC

xx xxx xxxx:

18 Jul 1919:                 Staff Officer 1st Class, Deputy Directorate of Training.

 1 Aug 1919:                Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

17 Jan 1921:                Assistant Commandant, RAF College - Cranwell  

 6 Apr 1923:                SOA, HQ No 3 Group

21 Jan 1924:                Attended Army Staff College, Camberley

14 Jan 1926:                Commandant, School of Army Co-operation.

11 Apr 1927:               Air Staff Officer to GOC Shanghai/OC, RAF Units - Shanghai Defence Force.

27 Nov 1927:              Air Staff, HQ No 22 Group.

 1 Jan 1929:                 Chief Instructor, RAF Staff College.

 2 Apr 1931:                Officer Commanding, No 1 (Indian) Group.

 7 Sep 1932:                SASO, HQ RAF India.

12 Jan 1935:                Director of Staff Duties.

 1 Jan 1936:                 Commandant, RAF Staff College

xx xxx 1939:                Principal RAF Liaison Officer to the French Air Force.

15 Jan 1940:                AOC in C, British Air Forces in France

20 Nov 1940:              AOC in C, Army Co-operation Command

 1 Jun 1943:                 AOC in C, Technical Training Command

29 Oct 1945:                Inspector-General of the RAF

Born at Peshawar in India, he qualified for his RAeC Certificate 756 on 26 March 1914.

In August 1939, The Times announced that he was to take over as AOC-in-C in India, but but events three days later obviously altered these plans and he was soon heading across the Channel to take command of all RAF units in France.  However, he found his post as AOC-in-C BAFF, difficult owning to the French refusing to authorize operations from France for fear of ‘antagonising’ the Germans.  

In 1946 he became caught up in demobilization problems in the Far East which led to near riots and some mutinies.  He personally became involved in attempting to pacify personnel at RAF Drigh Road in Karachi without success.   From his retirement until he died, he was the Gentleman Usher to the Sword of State.

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to J Barraclough  J Barraclough                            [Top of Page]                               F O Barrett Forward to F O Barrett