Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H Gordon-Dean


Photograph of the church and graveyard in which Horace Gordon-Dean is buried

Photograph of Horace Gordon-Dean's grave stoneHorace            

b: 3 Dec 1890                             

r: 16 May 1938                              

d: xx xxx xxxx

AFC 3 Jun 1919,

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 6 Feb 1915, 2 Lt: 6 Sep 1915, (T) Capt: 30 Aug 1916, Lt: 18 Dec 1916 [14 Aug 1916], (T) Maj: 10 Dec 1917

(RAF): - (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1927, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1933, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx.

xx xxx xxxx:               Officer, 8th Battalion, Yorkshire and Lancashire Regiment.

5 Mar 1916:                 Seconded for service with the RFC

xx xxx xxxx:                  Flying Officer, RFC

30 Aug 1916:               Flight Commander, No ? Sqn, RFC

10 Dec 1917:               Officer Commanding, No ? Sqn RFC

28 Sep 1918:               Officer Commanding, No 107 Sqn.

30 Jun 1919:                ?

 1 Aug 1919:                Resigned his commission in the Yorkshire and Lancashire Regiment.

23 Dec 1919:               Staff, Inspector of Recruiting.

 5 Oct 1921:                 Attended Cambridge University.

 1 Oct 1923:                 Attended London University.

 9 May 1926:               Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:                 

 6 Sep 1927:                Staff Officer, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

 xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

 7 Oct 1930:                 Officer Commanding, No 3 (Indian) Wing.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 8 Apr 1934:                Commandant, Electrical and Wireless School.

28 Apr 1937:               SASO, No 4 (Bomber) Group.

16 May 1938:              Retired.

16 Oct 1939:                Recalled to service.

16 Oct 1939:                Deputy Director, Directorate of Maintenance Design.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

27 Dec 1941:               Director of Technical Training

 

16 Aug 1944:               Reverted to the Retired List

He changed his name from Horace G Dean to Horace Gordon-Dean by deed poll on 7 February 1919, although he appears to have been using it prior to this.  He was married to Helen McNeill at St Ninian's in Hampstead on 17 June 1918.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to R Gordon R Gordon                                        [Top of Page]                  J R Gordon-Finlayson Forward to J R Gordon-Finlayson