Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J B M Wallis (16210)


John Beresford Martin  b: 26 May 1905             r: 29 Jun 1957                      d: 19 Apr 1974

OBE - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD 1 Jan 1945.

Plt Off: 16 Dec 1925, Fg Off: 12 Jul 1927, Flt Lt: 11 Mar 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Oct 1942], Act A/Cdre: 15 Oct 1944?, Gp Capt (WS): 15 Apr 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1952.

xx xxx 1924:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

16 Dec 1925:           Pilot, No 32 Sqn

17 Jan 1927:            Attended Carrier Flying Course, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

25 Oct 1927:           Armament Officer, No 401 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA.

20 Mar 1928:          Armament Officer, No 403 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA.

17 Dec 1930:          Staff, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

27 May 1931:         Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

14 Sep 1931:          QFI, RAF College.

 4 Jan 1934:            Adjutant/QFI, No 600 (City of London) Sqn AuxAF.

22 May 1937:         Officer Commanding, No 233 Sqn. (Anson I/Hudson I)

24 Jan 1938:           Attended RAF Staff College.

31 Dec 1938:          Air Staff, HQ Training Command

xx Dec 1939:           

xx Jun 1940:           Officer Commanding, No 612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn.

19 Jul 1941:            Officer Commanding, No 3 Officer Training Unit, Cranwell.

25 Nov1942:          Officer Commanding, No 171 (Army Co-operation) Wing

15 Oct 1944:          ?

xx xxx 1946:           Officer Commanding, RAF Syerston

xx xxx 1948:            ?

 5 Feb 1951?:         AOC, AHQ Ceylon.

21 Jul 1952:            Director of Admin Plans (and War Organisation).

15 Sep 1955:          AOC, No 63 (Western and Welsh) Group.

He represented the RAF College at Rugby, attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl and was awarded the 'R M Groves' Memorial Prize.

He took over command of 612 Squadron just prior to the change over from Ansons to Whitleys.  During the conversion period, he successfully landed his Whitley after an engine failure, not an inconsiderable feat.  He experienced another engine failure in T4321 (WL-P) on 24 April 1941, making a forced landing on North Rona from which he and his crew were rescued by a RAF launch the following day.  The aircraft had been carrying secret ASV radar equipment and therefore it was salvaged and eventually returned to service.  In July 1941 he returned to Cranwell as CO of No 3 Officer Training Unit.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to J Wallace  J Wallace                                 [Top of Page]                                 H S P Walmsley Forward to H S P Walmsley