Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D J Walliker (31380)


Daniel John            b:   26 Jan 1919                      r:   26 Jan 1974                d:  2 Jan 2013

CBE - 1 Jan 1974, MiD - 1 Jan 1945.

APO (P):  17 Apr 1939, Plt Off (P):  17 Jul 1939, Plt Off:  17 Apr 1940, Fg Off:  17 Jul 1940, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1941, Act Sqn Ldr:  xx xxx xxxx, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1943 - 1 Nov 1947 (adjusted to 25 Dec 1943 on 28 Feb 1947 effective from 17 Apr 1943), Flt Lt (WS): 1 Oct 1943,  Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1946, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1948, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1958, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1964, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1970

17 Apr 1939:            Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Equipment Branch

1 May 1941:             Equipment Officer, HQ Bomber Command

17 Apr 1943:            Transferred to the Reserve and called up for Air Force service

 1 Jul 1946:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

30 Oct 1946:            Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended Senior Officers' War Course, Royal Naval Staff College.

10 Mar 1958:           Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)

 3 May 1962:            Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Far East Air Force

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended Joint Services Command and Staff College.

13 Apr 1965:            Deputy Director of Equipment 5 (RAF)

 9 Jun 1969:              Director of Equipment 3 (RAF)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to Main Menu                                        [Top of Page]                            J B M Wallis Forward to J B M Wallis