Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal W M Yool (08233)


William Munro              b: 26 May 1894                    r: 27 Jun 1949                      d: 19 Sep 1978

CB - 1 Jan 1946, CBE - 1 Jan 1941.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt: 11 Jan 1915, Lt: 5 Jan 1917 [11 Jan 1916], Capt:  11 Jan 1919

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919?, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1933, Act Wg Cdr: 30 Nov 1936, Act Wg Cdr (unpd): 21 Dec 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Act A/Cdre: 15 Jun 1942?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 15 Jan 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1943, Act AVM: 1 Aug 1944, A/Cdre (WS): 1 Aug 1945,  (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1947.

xx xxx xxxx:           Cadet, OTC.

11 Jan 1915:           Officer, The Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)

14 Nov 1915:          Officer, Indian Army Reserve of Officers.

28 May 1917:          Flying Officer, RFC.

 5 Feb 1919:            Pilot, No 100 Sqn.

24 Oct 1919:           Granted a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane)

17 Dec 1920:          Granted aPermanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (wef 24 Oct 1919)

 4 - 14 Feb 1921:    Placed on half pay list, scale B.

15 Feb 1921:           Pilot, No 47 Sqn.  

xx xxx xxxx:             Flight Commander, No 47 Sqn.

10 Oct 1924            Flight Commander, No 11 Sqn.

27 Sep 1927:           Adjutant, RAF North Weald.

21 Jan 1929:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Jan 1930:             Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

27 Apr 1933:           Officer Commanding, No 9 Sqn.

12 Oct 1933:           Flight Commander, No 70 Sqn.

14 Jan 1936:            Attended RN Staff College, Greenwich.

30 Nov 1936:          Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:             Air Staff, Directorate of Plans.

 9 Sep 1940:            Staff Officer to Chief of the Air Staff.

xx xxx 1942:             Director of Organisation.

 1 Aug 1944:             AOA, HQ Technical Training Command.

29 Apr 1947:            AOA, HQ RAF Mediterranean and Middle East.

xx Dec 1951:            Director of Auxiliaries, Reserves and Air Cadets (Ret'd)

In 1934 he flew one of two Valentias which supported four 84 Squadron Wapitis led by Stanley Vincent, in the first re-inforcement flight to Singapore.  During this flight, his aircraft suffered a oil leak forcing him to make an emergency landing on the only beach for 300 miles.  He was able to repair the leak with chewing gum and take off before engulfed by the incoming tide.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to B C Yarde B C Yarde                                       [Top of Page]                                     B P Young Forward to B P Young