Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal T G Bowler (21077)


Thomas Geoffrey          b: 1 Mar 1895                         r: 6 Apr 1951              d: 5 Sep 1974

CB 7 Jun 1951, CBE 8 Jun 1944, MiD 11 Dec 1915, MiD 28 Jan 1916

(Army): - (T) 2Lt: 26 Aug 1914, (T) Lt: 31 Dec 1914, (T) Capt: 23 Aug 1915?

(RAF - GD): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 24 Oct 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1924.

(RAF Stores): - Flt Lt: 24 Jun 1926, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 11 Mar 1940, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [11 Mar 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, Act AVM: 4 Jun 1947, AVM: xx xxx xxxx.

xx xxx xxxx:               Cadet, OTC

26 Aug 1914:              Appointed to a Commission on the General List (Infantry)

xx xxx xxxx:               Officer, Dorset Regiment

23 May 1916:              Transferred to Second Reserve from a Service Battalion

1 Sep 1916:                Transferred to a Service Battalion

 1 Oct 1917:                 Adjutant, RFC.

24 Oct 1919:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (Aeroplane Branch)

10 Feb 1920:               Admin Staff, RAF HQ Halton.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

23 Nov 1923:               Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

xx xxx 1924:               Officer Commanding, No ? Sqn?????????

14 Apr 1926:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

24 Jun 1926:                Transferred to the Stores Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

22 Nov 1926:               Stores Officer, RAF Tangmere.

26 Jul 1927:                 Appointed to Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch

20 Jan 1930:                Attended RAF Staff College.

 19 Jan 1931:               Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Stores.

8 Feb 1932:                 Supernumerary, Air Defence Group.

 9 Dec1932:                 Stores Officer, RAF Depot, Middle East.

22 Apr 1934:               Stores Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

24 Feb 1936:               Stores Officer, RAF Depot, Middle East.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

27 Apr 1938:               Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (General)/(4)

xx xxx 1939:                 Staff Officer, Directorate of Equipment.

xx xxx 1940:                 Deputy Director of Equipment (7)

 

xx Sep 1944:                AOC, No 57 Wing,

24 Nov 1945:               AOC, No 42 Group

xx xxx 1947:                 AOC, No 40 Group

 1 Jun 1949:                 SASO, HQ Maintenance Command

He took part in operations in Gallipoli (Suvla Bay)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to F W Bowhill F W Bowhill                                        [Top of Page]                                 V S Bowling Forward to V S Bowling