Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal V S Bowling (24197)


Victor Swanton                        b: 3 Jul 1908                r: 1 Aug 1961                     d: 27 Dec 1971

CB 1 Jan 1958, CBE 10 Jun 1948, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, DL (Pembrokeshire) - 17 May 1967.

Plt Off (P): 30 Dec 1927, Plt Off: 30 Dec 1928, Fg Off: 30 Jun 1929, Flt Lt:  1 Apr 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Mar 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 8 Dec 1951, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1953, Act AVM: 16 Jan 1956, AVM: 1 Jul 1956.

30 Dec 1927:           Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

14 Jan 1928:            U/T  Pilot, No 2 FTS.

15 Dec 1928:           Pilot, No 503 (County of Lincoln) Sqn.

 9 Nov 1929:            Pilot, No 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn.

17 May 1930:          QFI, No 2 FTS.

 1 Aug 1931:            Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Sep 1932:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 9 Aug 1933:            QFI, No 5 FTS.

 3 Apr 1935:            Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn.

 7 Oct 1935:            QFI, No 6 FTS.

13 Jan 1936:            QFI, No 5 FTS.

xx Jul 1936:              Re-categorised from Instructor B to Instructor A2

 1 Aug 1936:            QFI, No 4 FTS, Egypt

 6 Oct 1938:            CFI, No 4 FTS.

12 Jul 1940:             Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.  

 9 Dec 1941:            Officer Commanding, RAF Acklington

20 Mar 1942:           ?

25 Oct 1942:           Officer Commanding, RAF Woodvale.

16 Feb 1943:

 6 Apr 1943:            Officer Commanding, RAF Woodvale.

xx xxx 1943:            Officer Commanding, No 323 Wing, North Africa

xx xxx xxxx:             Station Commander, Wing OC & other units in Fighter Command.

xx xxx 1946:            SASO, No 11 Group.

xx xxx 1948:            Group Captain - Operations, Central Fighter Establishment.

xx xxx 1950:            Sector Commander, Southern Fighter Sector.

xx xxx 1950:            Officer Commanding, No 324 Wing. (Canal Zone)

xx xxx 1951:            Officer Commanding, RAF Deversoir

8 Dec 1951:             SASO, AHQ Iraq.

xx xxx 1952:            AOC, AHQ Cyprus.

xx Mar 1954:           Sector Commander, Northern Fighter Sector.

16 Jan 1956:            AOC, No 11 Group.

 1 Mar 1959:            Director of Air Defence/Assistant Chief of Staff - Air Defence, SHAPE.

This page was last updated on 20/01/19

Return to T G Bowler T G Bowler                                   [Top of Page]                              A H C Boxer  A H C Boxer