Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore F R D Swain


(Francis) Ronald Downs            b: 31 Aug 1903                r: 14 Jul 1954            d: 28 Sep 1989

CB - 1 Jan 1954, CBE - 1 Jan 1946 (OBE - 17 Mar 1941), AFC - 1 Feb 1937, MiD - 1 Jan 1941.

Plt Off (P): 21 Aug 1922, Plt Off: 21 Feb 1923, Fg Off: 21 Feb 1924, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 17 May 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 17 Nov 1944, Act A/Cdre: 1 Mar 1946?, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1949.

21 Aug 1922:           Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot? 

 2 Sep 1922:            U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

20 Aug 1923:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

22 Oct 1923:           Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

 9 Jun 1924:             Pilot, No 11 Sqn.

 1 Mar 1926:            QFI, No 2 FTS.

11 Aug 1927:           Staff, Home Aircraft Depot

 1 Mar 1929:            Flight Commander, No 23 Sqn.

13 Nov 1929:           Flight Commander, No 6 Sqn.

12 Sep 1933:            Flight Commander, No 208 Sqn (Atlass - Heliopolis)

15 Feb 1935:            Pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

 8 Apr 1937:             Officer Commanding, No 1 Sqn. (Fury I/Hurricane I)

24 Jan 1938:             Attended RAF Staff College.

31 Dec 1938:            Air Staff, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:              SASO, HQ No 6 (Bomber) Group

11 Oct 1943:            SOA, HQ No 8 (PFF) Group.

 1 Mar 1946:            AOA, No 219 Group.

21 Feb 1949:            AOC, No 28 Group.

16 Aug 1950:            SASO/Deputy Head of Air Force Staff, British Joint Services Mission, Washington.

During 1933 he commanded the Cairo-Rhodesia Flight and in 1936 he was involved in high altitude experiments conducted at RAE and on 28 September 1936 he set a new World Altitude Record of 49,967ft in Bristol 138A, K4879.

This page was last updated on 28/01/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to A E Sutton-Jones A E Sutton-Jones                                     [Top of Page]                                         O Swann Forward to O Swann