Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Herbert Spreckley (16207)


Flt Cdt H D Spreckley (back row - left) Herbert Dorman          

b:  1 Dec 1904                 

r: 1 Mar 1962                             

d: 29 Aug 1963

KBE 1 Jan 1960 (OBE xx xxx xxxx), CB 1 Jan 1952, MiD xx xxx xxxx,  LoM (Cdr) 20 Jun 1947, M I Mech E, FRAeS.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here 

(RAF): - Plt Off: 16 Dec 1925, Fg Off: 16 Jun 1927, Flt Lt:11 Mar 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942,  Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre:1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 15 Sep 1954, AVM: 1 Jul 1955, Act AM: 21 Jan 1959. AM: 1 Jul 1959.

Flt Cdt H D Spreckley (back row - left) Photo RAF College Cranwell

xx xxx 1920:                  Aircraft Apprentice, 3rd Entry, RAF Cranwell

xx xxx 1924:                 Flight Cadet, B Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell.

16 Dec 1925:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

16 Dec 1925:               Pilot, No 12 Sqn.

xx Oct 1928:                Pilot, No 60 Sqn.

xx xxx 1930:                 ?, India

9 Mar 1931:                 Armament Officer, Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment.

28 Feb 1933:               Attended Air Armament Course, Air Armament School.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Armament Officer, Air Armament School.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Attended advanced armament course

21 Jan 1936:                Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Jan 1937:                 Staff Officer, Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff Officer, Ministry of Aircraft Production

xx xxx xxxx:                  Superintendent, Inter-Services Experimental Establishment

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff Officer, Ministry of Supply (Armament research and development)

24 Mar 1945:               Staff Officer to Director-General of Armament.

xx xxx 1946:                 AOC and Commandant, Empire Air Armament School

xx xxx 1949:                 Attended Imperial Defence College

20 Mar 1950:               Director of Operational Requirements (B).

xx xxx 1952:                 AOC and Commandant, RAF Technical College, Henlow

15 Sep 1954:               Director-General of Technical Services

 1 Apr 1957:                AOC, No 24 (Training) Group

21 Jan 1959:                Controller of Engineering and Equipment.

During WW2 most of his career was spent working on developments in guns and turrets.  Following retirement he became military adviser to Smith Aviation Division from 1962 to 1963.

This page was last updated on 04/03/18

Return toD J Spottiswood D J Spottiswood                                        [Top of Page]                               P T Squire Forward to P T Squire