Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Edgar Lowe (21134)


Edgar Noel       b: 22 Dec 1905                         r: 29 Aug 1964                                        d: Dec 1991/Jan 1992?

KBE 1 Jan 1962 (CBE 1 Jan 1945), CB 12 Jun 1947, ADC 26 Apr 1947, MiD 1 Jan 1941.

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 10 Jan 1930, Fg Off: 10 Jan 1931, Flt Lt: 10 Jan 1937, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, Act Gp Capt: 19 Feb 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 19 Aug 1943, A/Cdre: 10 Apr 1945, Gp Capt (WS): 10 Oct 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1956, Act AVM: 24 Feb 1958, AVM: 1 Jul 1958.

10 Jan 1930:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch

28 Apr 1930:               U/T Stores Officer, Home Aircraft Depot.

29 May 1931:              Stores Officer, Station Administration, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

26 Apr 1932:               Stores Officer, No 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn, AAF

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

15 Feb 1934:               Stores Officer, Aircraft Depot, India.

16 Feb 1935:               Stores Officer, No 31 Sqn.

29 Dec 1936:               Equipment Officer, HQ RAF India.

18 Oct 1938:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

23 Jan 1939:                Attended RAF Staff College

27 Aug 1940:               Staff Officer to AMSO

xx xxx 1942:                 Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Planning)

19 Feb 1943:               Deputy Director of Organisation (Aircraft)

xx xxx 1944:                 Director of Organisation (Forecasting and Planning)

10 Apr 1945:               ? A/Cdre

26 Apr 1949 6 Feb 1952:     ADC to the King

 1 May 1951:               Director of Organisation

 6 Feb 1952 18 Jun 1957:     ADC to the Queen

xx Nov 1953:               Deputy Chief of Staff (Logistics), SHAPE.

20 Aug 1956:               SASO, HQ No 41 Group.

17 Feb 1958:               AOC, No 40 Group.

This page was last updated on 04/01/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to C R Lousada C R Lousada                                        [Top of Page]                             D F Lucking Forward to D F Lucking