Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C J Luce (59929)


Charles John            b:   15 Mar 1900                      r:    6 Jun 1953                d:  21 Oct 1963

DSO - 29 Mar 1945, MiD - 6 Aug 1918.

(Can Army): Pte:  xx xxx xxxx, 2 Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx.

(Army): 2 Lt (RE):  17 Jul 1919, 2 Lt (PWO):  16 Aug 1922 [17 Jul 1919], Lt:  xx xxx xxxx, Capt: 5 Feb 1930, Maj:  1 Aug 1938, Lt Col (WS):  xx xxx xxxx, Lt Col:  14 Oct 1946, Col: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):  Gp Capt:  1 Jun 1948, Act A/Cdre: 21 Sep 1948, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1951

xx xxx xxxx:             Soldier, Canadian Army attached to Royal Engineers

xx xxx xxxx:             Gentleman Cadet, Royal Military Academy

17 Jul 1919:              Appointed to a Commission in the Royal Engineers

16 Aug 1922:            Transferred to the West Yorkshire Regiment (The Prince of Wale's Own)

16 Aug 1922:            Officer, 1st Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Ireland and Germany)

23 May 1925:            Adjutant, West Yorkshire Regiment

23 May 1928:            Relinquished the post of Adjutant

xx xxx 1928:             Instructor, Regimental Depot

xx xxx 1930:             Officer, 1st Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Jamaica, Egypt and India)

xx xxx 1935:             Staff Captain, HQ Sind Infantry Brigade Area, Karachi

19 Mar 1937:            Instructor (Class EE), Netheravon Wing, Small Arms School

xx Jul 1940:              Officer Commanding, 2/5th Battalion, The West Yorkshire Regiment

xx Jul 1941:              Officer Commanding, 46th Reconnaissance Regiment.

xx Aug 1942:            Adviser on the Reconnaissance Corps, GHQ Home Forces

xx xxx xxxx:             ?

xx Jan 1944:             Officer Commanding, 1/5th Battalion The Queen's Royal Regiment

xx Mar 1944:            Officer Commanding, 49th Reconnaissance Regiment, 49th Division

xx Oct 1944:             Commandant, Reconnaissance Training Centre

xx xxx 1945:              Officer Commanding, RAF Levies, Iraq

 1 Jun 1948:              Relinquished his  Commission in the West Yorkshire Regiment (The Prince of Wale's Own)

 1 Jun 1948:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the RAF Regiment in the rank of Group Captain

21 Sep 1948:             Senior Regiment Officer, HQ British Air Forces of Occupation

 1 May 1951:             Command Regiment Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force

On retiring from the RAF Regiment he was appointed Deputy Commandant at the Civil Defence College, Sunningdale.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to Main Menu                                        [Top of Page]                                               Forward to