Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D F Lucking


David Frederick           b: 22 Dec 1894                        r: 14 Dec 1945                        d: 11 Mar 1970

M I Mech E, FRAeS.

(RNVR/RNAS): - (T) Sub-Lt: 10 Jun 1917, Lt: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 29 May 1929, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1936, Gp Capt: 1 Apr 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1941, A/Cdre: Retained.

10 Jun 1917:                Appointed to a Commission in the RNVR.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Technical Officer, RNAS

12 Sep 1919:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (Technical)

 9 Feb 1920:                Technical Officer, Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment.

7 Feb 1925:                 Engineer Officer, No 1 Flying Training School.

 1 Oct 1928:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

23 Mar 1929:               Exchange posting to Royal Canadian Air Force.

27 Mar 1931:               Engineer Officer, Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment.

19 Sep 1935:               Officer Commanding, No 214 Sqn.

18 Oct 1937:                Officer Commanding, No 1 (General Engineering) Wing, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Nov 1938:                Officer Commanding, General Engineering Wing, No 13 Maintenance Unit

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

 7 Jan 1942:                 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Air Forces in India

31 Jan 1943:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 43 Group.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to E N Lowe E N Lowe                                        [Top of Page]                             F B Ludlow Forward to F B Ludlow