Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore V D Morshead (24028)


Vernon Dillon (Alan)               b: 27 Nov 1906                  r: 5 Jul 1960                                d: Jul-Sep 1978

? - xx xxx xxxx,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 18 Sep 1926, Plt Off: 18 Sep 1927, Fg Off: 18  Mar 1928, Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: 6 Nov 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 6 May 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1954.

18 Sep 1926:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

18 Sep 1926:               U/T Pilot, No 5 Flying Training School.

22 Aug 1927:               Pilot, No 13 Sqn.

 5 Aug 1930:                Attended Officer Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Oct 1932:                Engineer Officer, RAF Depot - Middle East

 5 Jun 1934:                 Engineer Officer, RAF Amman

 1 Jun 1936:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

27 Aug 1936:               Engineer Officer, No 1 School of Technical Training

12 Sep 1937:               Flight Commander, No 149 Sqn.

23 Jan 1939:                Attended RAF Staff College

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

1 Feb 1945:                 Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Base Air Forces, South-East Asia

xx Oct 1958:                AOC, RAF St Athan/No 4 School of Technical Training.

He was born in Wellington, New Zealand.

This page was last updated on 17/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to D G Morris D G Morris                                        [Top of Page]                               C C Morton  Forward to C C Morton