Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R J P Morris (24055)


 Robert James Pilgrim           b:   12 Jul 1906                   r:   21 Sep 1957                d:  30 May 1989

CBE - 10 Jun 1948, MiD - 14 Jun 1945

Plt Off (P):  15 Jan 1927, Plt Off:  15 Jan 1928, Fg Off:  15 Jul 1928, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1932, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jun 1937, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt:  1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS):  1 Mar 1943, Wg Cdr:  1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1953

15 Jan 1927:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the General Duties Branch

15 Jan 1927:             U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS

19 Dec 1927:            Pilot, No 99 Sqn

xx xxx 1930:             Armament duties, No 99 Sqn

 3 Mar 1931:            Attended No 1 Air Armament School

12 Oct 1931:            Armament Officer, RAF Worthy Down

 1 Sep 1932:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

28 Feb 1933:            Attended No 1 Air Armament School

xx xxx 1935:             Instructor?, No 1 Air Armament School

 4 Jan 1937:              Staff Officer, Joint Directorate of Research and Development

24 Apr 1940:            Transferred to the Technical Branch

19 Oct 1942:            Command Armament Officer, HQ Coastal Command

xx xxx 1944:             

29 Jul 1948:             Command Armament Officer, HQ Far East Air Force

He retired on account of medical unfitness for air force service.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to D G Morris D G Morris                                       [Top of Page]                      V D Morshead Forward to V D Morshead