Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C C Morton (33010)


Crichton Charles              b:   26 Jul 1912                      r: 26 Oct 1966            d: 6 Nov 1996

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, CEng, FIERE, MIEE, AFRAeS

Plt Off: 23 Jul 1932, Fg Off: 23 Jan 1934, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 18 Mar 1943?, Wg Cdr (WS): 18 Sep 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944-1 Nov 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1959.

xx xxx 1930:                       Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF Cranwell

23 Jul 1932:                        Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

 7 Feb 1933:                       Pilot, No 31 Sqn (Wapiti)

20 Mar 1935:                     Pilot, No 28 Sqn

27 Apr 1936:                     Attended Officers' Long Signals Course

17 Jul 1937:                       Signals Officer, RAF Kalafrana

xx xxx xxxx:                       Signals Officer, HQ Fighter Command

xx xxx 1940:                      Signals Officer, No 5 (Signals) Wing

xx xxx xxxx:                       Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx xxxx:                       Staff Officer, HQ No 60 (Signals) Group

31 Jan 1942:                      Signals Officer, HQ Air Forces in India

16 Nov 1943:                    Signals Officer, HQ ACSEA

xx xxx xxxx:                       Signals Officer, AHQ Iceland

xx xxx 1945:                      Director of Radar

xx xxx 1947:                      Deputy Director of Signals

xx xxx 1949:                      Attended Joint Services Staff College

xx xxx 1950:                      Officer Commanding, No 3 Radio School, RAF Compton Bassett

11 Apr 1952:                     Officer Commanding, Communications Group, AAFCE

12 Apr 1954:                     Inspector of Radio Services

12 Nov 1956:                    Deputy Director, Directorate of Signals (2)

29 Mar 1958:                    Deputy Chief Signals Officer, HQ SHAPE

xx xxx 1960:                      Chairman, British Joint Communications Electronic Board

19 Nov 1962:                    Command Signals Officer, HQ Bomber Command

He entered the RAF College in 1930, which he represented at Hockey and Cross Country.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to V D Morshead V D Morshead                                        [Top of Page]                       R F S Morton Forward to R F S Morton