Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R F S Morton


Rowland Francis Storrs            b: 25 Oct 1887               r: 25 Oct 1937                     d:  3 Apr 1953

MiD - 3 Jun 1918.

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt (P): 24 Jul 1915, 2 Lt: 20 Dec 1915, (T) Capt: 18 Apr 1916, (T) Maj: 25 Jan 1917, Capt: 1 Sep 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1925, Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, (H) A/Cdre: 3 Sep 1939?.

(RAFO) (Class CC): Wg Cdr: xx xxx 1938, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx

(RN): (T) Cdr (A): 1 Nov 1943.

24 Jul 1915:            Flying Officer, RFC Special Reserve

 1 Dec 1915:           Appointed Flying Officer, RFC

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 16 Sqn RFC?

18 Apr 1916:          Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

21 Aug 1917:          Officer Commanding, No 11 Sqn RFC/RAF. (Bristol F2B Western Front)

xx May 1918:

 1 Aug 1919:          Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

20 Mar 1920:         Staff, Inspector of Recruiting.

12 Jul 1921:            Officer Commanding, Northern Recruiting Area, Liverpool.

 3 Apr 1922:           Squadron Commander/CFI?, No 2 FTS.

 1 Jun 1923:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Personal Services

 1 Jan 1925:            Officer Commanding, No 1 FTS

12 Mar 1928:          Attended Royal Navy War College

14 Aug 1928:          Officer Commanding, RAF MT Depot.

26 Sep 1931:          Officer Commanding, RAF Hinaidi

28 Jan 1934:            Deputy OC?, RAF Gosport.

30 Nov 1936:          Deputy Officer-in-Charge of Records, Record Office

xx xxx 1937:           Assistant Officer-in-Charge of Records, Record Office (Ret'd)

xx xxx 1938:          Officer Commanding, No 3 Balloon Centre

24 Aug 1939:         Relinquished his commission (A/Cdre) in Class CC of the RAFO.

24 Aug 1939:         AOC, No 31 (Balloon Barrage) Group.

23 Jan 1940:          SASO, HQ Balloon Command

16 Aug 1941:         Officer Commanding, RAF Stanmore Park

10 Mar 1942:         ?

25 Jun 1943:          Reverted to Retired List as Wing Commander retaining the rank of Group Captain.

 1 Nov 1943:          Appointed to a Temporary Commission in the Royal Navy in the rank of Commander (Air)

He was awarded RAeC No 1461 on 24 July 1915.  Retiring as a Wing Commander in 1937, he was recalled just before the outbreak of war in 1939 and placed in command of No 31 Group as an Air Commodore.  However, in 1940, he moved to HQ Balloon Command reverting to the rank of Wing Commander. 

This page was last updated on 17/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to C C Morton C C Morton                                 [Top of Page]                             L H Moulton  Forward to L H Moulton