Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Walter Cheshire (24005)


Walter Graemes                      b: 21 Mar 1907                   r: 6 Apr 1965                        d: 10 Dec 1978

 GBE - 1 Jan 1965 (CBE - 1 Jan 1949), KCB - 13 Jun 1959 (CB - 1 Jan 1955), MiD - 1 Jan 1942, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, ADC, BA.

Plt Off (P): 28 Jul 1926, Plt Off: 28 Jul 1927, Fg Off: 28 Jan 1928, Flt Lt: 9 Sep 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Jul 1942], Act A/Cdre: 20 Jul 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 20 Jan 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1950, Act A 23 Apr 1953, AVM: 1 Jan 1954, AM: 1 Jul 1959, ACM: 19 Nov 1962.

28 Jul 1926:               Granted a Short Service Commission

28 Jul 1926:               U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS.

19 Jan 1928:               Pilot, No 47 Sqn.

 1 Aug 1929:               Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Sep 1930:               Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

7 Jul 1931:                  Attending Course 'A' at Cambridge University.

24 Oct 1936:              Air Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

24 Jan 1938:               Attended RAF Staff College.

31 Dec 1938:              Air Staff, HQ Bomber Command.

1941:                          Chief Intelligence Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

xx xxx 1942:               Air Attache, Moscow.

20 Jul 1944:                Chief Air Intelligence Officer, HQ ACSEA.

 1 Oct 1945:               AOC, Air HQ - Indo China.

 xx xxx 1949:              Attended Imperial Defence College.

 9 Jan 1950:                AOC, RAF Gibraltar.

31 Mar 1952:              Commandant, RAF Staff College - Andover.

23 Apr 1953:              AOA, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force.

16 May 1955:             AOC, No 13 Group.

 1 Jul 1957:                 RAF Instructor, Imperial Defence College.

19 May 1959:             AOC, RAF Malta/Deputy C in C (Air), Allied Forces Mediterranean

11 Dec 1961:              Air Member for Personnel  

29 Aug 1963 - 6 Apr 1965:     Air ADC to The Queen.

Walter Cheshire joined the RAF in 1926 having gained a degree at Downing College, Cambridge.  In 1968 he joined the Commonwealth War Graves Commission becoming Vice-Chairman in 1970, finally retiring in 1974.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to L E O CharltonL E O Charlton                                [Top of Page]                                 J S Chick Forward to J S Chick