Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore H J Butler (21086)


Hugh Joseph                 b: 17 Aug 1902                      r: 27 Aug 1959                        d: xx Dec 1980

CBE 10 Mar 1950,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 15 Oct 1927, Fg Off: 15 Oct 1928, Flt Lt: 15 Oct 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1951.

15 Oct 1927:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch

26 Apr 1928:               Stores Officer, Home Aircraft Depot

10 Mar 1931:              Stores Staff duties, HQ RAF Mediterranean

 7 Oct 1932:                Stores Officer, RAF Hal Far

24 Apr 1936:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot

30 Jul 1936:                 Stores Officer, RAF Driffield

24 Jan 1938:                Attended RAF Staff College

31 Dec 1938:               Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

 4 Aug 1940:                Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5)

xx xxx 1942:                Deputy Director of Equipment (14)

xx xxx 1944:                Head, Equipment (Plans), Directorate of Equipment (D)

xx xxx 1946                 Deputy Director, Directorate of Movements

27 Jul 1950:                 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Far East Air Force.

28 May 1951:              Director of Equipment (B)

17 Jan 1955:                SASO, HQ No 41 Group

16 Jul 1956:                 Director of Equipment (C)

Awarded the CBE for distinguished service in Malaya.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to E S Butler E S Butler                                        [Top of Page]                            R Byrne   Forward to R Byrne