Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore L G S Payne


L G S Payne - 1916Lionel Guy Stanhope          b: 2 Oct 1894                r: 22 Jun 1938                      d: 11 Feb 1965

CBE - 1 Jan 1945, MC - 18 Feb 1918, AFC - 3 Jun 1919, ON-GC - 9 Oct 1945.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- 2 Lt (P) (SR): 16 Nov 1912, 2 Lt (Suff R): 14 Aug 1914, (T) Lt: 11 Sep 1914, Lt: 11 Dec 1914, Capt: 1 Jan 1917.

(RAF):- Capt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: 5 Aug 1918, Act Maj: 1 May - 30 May 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1925, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1933, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1937, Act A/Cdre: 1 Mar 1941?, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:          Cadet, St. Paul's School Contingent, Officers Training Corps,

16 Nov 1912:         Officer, Suffolk Regiment (Special Reserve).

 8 Jan 1914:           ADC to Sir R Chalmers, Governor and C-in-C of Ceylon.

xx xxx xxxx:            Observer, No 6 Sqn RFC? (Attached)

22 Apr 1916:           Flying Officer, RFC.

 1 Jan 1917:             Flight Commander, No 101 Sqn RFC.

xx xxx 1918:            Officer i/c, Special Duty Flight (attached to No 83 Sqn)

 1 May 1919 - 30 May 1919   Graded as Major (A)

 1 Aug 1919:           Resigned his Commission in the Suffolk Regiment

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

15 Sep 1919:           Staff Officer 3rd Class (Training).

30 Jan 1920:            Air Staff, HQ No 7 Group.

xx xxx1920:             Staff Officer, Directorate of Training and Organisation.

xx xxx 1921:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

28 Mar 1923:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 4 Apr 1923:            Staff, HQ No 5 Wing.

 5 May 1924:           Attended RAF Staff College.

23 Apr 1925:           Attended School of Oriental Studies.

?

31 Oct 1925:           Air Staff - Intelligence, HQ Iraq Command.

?

16 Jan 1928:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

 1 Jan 1929:            Officer Commanding, No 25 Sqn.

29 Oct 1929:           Supernumerary, HQ Coastal Area.

21 Feb 1930:           Flight Commander, No 7 Sqn.

28 Aug 1931:             Placed on half pay list, scale B 

 1 Nov - 28 Dec 1931:             Placed on half pay list, scale A 

28 Dec 1931:           Supernumerary, HQ No 1 Air Defence Group.

21 Oct 1935:           British Air Representative to the League of Nations.

31 Aug 1937:          Officer Commanding, No 1 Air Armament School.

25 Aug 1939:          Personal Staff Officer to the Air Member for Development and Production.

 1 Mar 1941:           Director of Intelligence (Operations).

xx xxx 1942:           ?

21 Apr 1945:          Reverted to Retired List.

23 Jul 1945:            ?

10 Dec 1945:          Reverted to Retired List.

Originally  an member of the Suffolk Regiment, he gain RAeC Certificate No 4874 on 1 March 1916.  Retiring from the RAF at his own request, he joined 'The Telegraph' as it's Air Correspondent but in just over a year he was recalled to service.  During WW2, he worked in Intelligence, possibly working with SOE (1943).  Reverting to the retired list in 1945, he was recalled again three months later for a further five months before resuming his career in Fleet Street.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"Capt. Lionel Guy Stanhope Payne, Suff. R. and R.F.C.

For conspicuous1 gallantry and devotion to duty. On four occasions he bombed important enemy railway stations, obtaining direct hits on each occasion.  He also carried out a long distance raid on an enemy .aerodrome, which he bombed from 1,100 feet, making the return journey at a height of 800 with, his machine damaged.  He has taken part in .many night bombing raids, always at a low altitude, and has set a fine example of determination to all ranks of his squadron."

(London Gazette - 18 July 1918)

 

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to A L Paxton A L Paxton                                             [Top of Page]                                 N S Paynter Forward to N S Paynter