Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal Sir Anthony Paxton (04161)


Anthony Lauderdale          b: 7 Aug 1896                     r: 8 Jul 1950                d: 25 Sep 1957

KBE - 2 Jan 1950 (CBE - 2 Jun 1943), CB - 12 Jun 1947, DFC - 28 Oct 1921.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt: 2 Aug 1917, 2 Lt: 16 Oct 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Capt: 1 Nov 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1923, Sqn Ldr: 1 Nov 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1941?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1942, Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Oct 1941], Act AVM: 5 Sep 1943, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1944, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Oct 1946.

16 Oct 1917:          Flying Officer, RFC.

1918                                              Pilot, No 2 Sqn AFC.

 1 Nov 1918:          Flight Commander, 

xx xxx xxxx:            Instructor, Scotland

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

20 Dec 1919:          Staff, No 8 Wing Mobile Disposal Sqn.

xx May 1920:          Awaiting disposal, HQ Middle East Area.

 2 Aug 1920:            Pilot, No 84 Sqn.

 5 Nov 1922:           Staff, Aircraft Depot, Egypt.

12 Jun 1924:            Staff, HQ Egyptian Group.

 1 Nov 1924:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Mar 1925:           Staff, Directorate of Training.

21 Dec 1928:          Staff, Central Flying School.

11 Feb 1929:          Instructor's Course, Central Flying School.

 1 May 1929:          QFI, No 1 FTS.

 9 May 1930:          QFI, RAF College.

28 Dec 1931:          Officer Commanding, No 23 Sqn.

16 Feb 1933:          Officer Commanding, No 25 Sqn/RAF Hawkinge.

30 Jan 1935:           Air Staff - Training, HQ Iraq Command.

 1 Feb 1936:           CFI, Central Flying School.

 1 Apr 1937:           Air Staff, HQ No 12 Group

29 Dec 1937:          Staff Officer, Directorate of Training. (moved by Apr 1940)

xx xxx 1940:            Member, Training Mission to South Africa and Southern Rhodesia

xx xxx 1940:            SASO, HQ No 21 Group.

xx xxx 1941:            Director of Air Training, Canada.

 5 Sep 1943:            SASO, HQ Flying Training Command.

12 Jul 1945:             AOC, No 85 Group.

 3 Jun 1946:             AOC, No 2 Group.

xx xxx 1947:            SASO, HQ British Air Forces of Occupation.

 8 Oct 1947:            Director-General of Personnel (II).

?

Born in Sydney, where he spent his early prior to being sent to England to complete his education.  Following completion of his education at Dulwich College, he travelled to Mexico and took up cattle ranching and became British vice-consul in Sonora.  Released from his vice-consular duties he travelled up to Vancouver and enlisted in the RFC in 1916, immediately being sent to England, being commissioned in 1917, gaining RAeC Certificate No 5149 on 21 August 1917. 

In 1933 he led the No 25 Squadron aerobatic team consisting of nine Hawker Furies in three groups, all nine aircraft being tied together prior to the formation breaking into three separate groups still with the three aircraft in each group remaining tied together.

As CFI at the CFS, he introduced night flying into the  syllabus.  He retired on account of unfitness for Air Force service.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

"Flying Officer Anthony Lauderdale Paxton, R..A.F.

For great gallantry and devotion to duty, especially 'during operations around Samawah and Nasiriyeh. This officer's1 reconnaissance reports are exceptionally valuable, and he has proved himself a gallant and daring pilot."

(London Gazette - 28 October 1921)

 

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to G J C Paul G J C Paul                                    [Top of Page]                                 L G S Payne Forward to L G S Payne