Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore N S Paynter (04162)


Noel Stephen               b: 26 Dec 1898                  r: 15 Jan 1947                      d: xx Mar 1998

CB - 1 Jan 1946, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, SA3SB - xx xxx xxxx, DL (Bucks) - 9 Dec 1963, Shf (Bucks) - 24 Mar 1965

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- 2 Lt: 27 Oct 1916, Lt: 27 Apr 1918.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919?, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1926, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Act A/Cdre: 16 Dec 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 16 Jul 1944,  A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:           Gentleman Cadet, RMC Sandhurst

27 Oct 1917:          Officer, Essex Regiment.

30 May 1917:          Flying Officer, RFC.

 1 Apr 1918:            Flight Commander, No 28 Sqn RFC.

 8 Oct 1918:            Acting Officer Commanding, No 28 Sqn. (Camel)

 1 Aug 1919:            Resigned his commission in the Essex Regiment on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

15 Dec 1919:            Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

10 Jun 1921:             Supernumerary (Non-effective - Leave), RAF Depot.

19 Dec 1921:            Staff, Record Office (also shown as 19 Dec 1922)

21 Apr 1926:            Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

?

 1 Jan 1927:              Flight Commander, No 20 Sqn.

23 Oct 1929:            Air Staff, No 1 (Indian) Group.

11 Dec 1930:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

11 Mar 1931:            Air Staff, HQ RAF Halton.

?

11 May 1936:           Air Staff, Directorate of Intelligence.

13 Feb 1939:           Supernumerary, No 6 (Bomber) Group

 8 Mar 1939:            Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

 1 Jun 1941:             Group Captain - ?, HQ RAF Middle East.

 2 Nov 1942:            Chief Intelligence Officer, HQ Bomber Command

22 Jan 1943:             Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AHQ Air Defences Eastern Mediterranean.

28 Sep 1945:            Deputy Director of Intelligence (Organisation and Security).

xx xxx 1947:            Staff, Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (Organisation and Security). (Ret'd)

He resigned his commission in protest at Sir Arthur Harris not being given a place at the post war Victory celebrations, and later became a Director of MI5.

This page was last updated on 06/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to L G S Payne L G S Payne                           [Top of Page]                                          R S Peacock-Edwards Forward to R S Peacock-Edwards