Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J R Mutch (26003)


James Richard (Jock)                    b: 21 Jul 1905                          r: 15 Jun 1959                         d: 12 Aug 1973

CB 1 Jan 1946, MoM1 xx xxx xxxx,

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 11 Mar 1927, Fg Off: 11 Sep 1928 [11 Jun 1928], Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: 20 Mar 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 20 Sep 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1951, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1954.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Aircraft Apprentice, 4th Entry, RAF Cranwell

xx xxx 1924:                 Flight Cadet, B Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell.

xx xxx 1926:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

11 Mar 1927:               Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 9 Mar 1929:                Staff, Aircraft Depot - India

23 Jul 1929:                 Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

26 Mar 1931:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 5 Aug 1931:                Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

18 Oct 1933:                Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq

25 Sep 1936:               Engineering Officer, No 4 Apprentices Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices).

24 Jan 1938:                Attended RAF Staff College.

31 Dec 1938:               Air Staff, No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

 1 Dec 1940:                Senior Engineering Officer, HQ Army Co-operation Command.

28 Jul 1941:                 Deputy Director of Servicing and Maintenance.

12 Dec 1942:               Chief Engineer Officer, HQ No 45 Group

20 Mar 1944:               SASO, HQ Technical Training Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Officer Commanding, No 32 MU

12 Dec 1947:               Senior Engineer Officer, HQ Air Command, Far East.

xx xxx 1950:                Officer Commanding, No 30 MU

19 Jun 1951                Assistant Chief of Staff (Supply and Technical Services), Royal Pakistan Air Force.

 9 Nov 1953:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

14 May 1956:              Director of Technical Training

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant and represnted the college at Athletics, Hockey, Rugby and Soccer.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J Mutch J Mutch                                        [Top of Page]                                  A W Mylne  Forward to A W Mylne