Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A W Mylne


Athol Wordsworth                 b: 11 Dec 1894                 r: 21 May 1945              d: 11 Apr 1979

(RN): - Mid'n: 1 Jan 1914, Sub-Lt: 15 Mar 1915, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1916, Lt: 15 Dec 1916, Flt Cdr: 30 Jun 1917.

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1925, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1933, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:          Cadet, RN.

1 Jan 1914:            Midshipman, HMS Ajax

1915                       Airship Officer, Folkestone Airship Station.

xx xxx 1918:            Airship Officer, HMS New Zealand.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission in rank of Flight Lieutenant. (gazetted 26 Sep 1919)

 4 Oct 1919:           Air Staff - Training, Heavier than Air, HQ Coastal Area. (Staff Officer 3rd Class)

22 Jan 1920:           Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

13 Jul 1921:            Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

20 Sep 1922:          Instructor, Flying Wing, RAF (Cadet) College, Cranwell.

 9 Oct 1922:           Instructor, Ground Wing, RAF (Cadet) College, Cranwell.

14 Sep 1923:           Flight Commander, No 31 Sqn. (Bristol F2B NWF India)

14 Feb 1925:           Supernumerary (Air Staff Training), HQ RAF India.

15 Feb 1926:           Officer Commanding, No 28 Sqn. (Bristol F2B NWF India)

 2 Dec 1927:            Attended Torpedo? Course, RAF Base, Gosport.

 2 Jul 1928:              Officer Commanding, Coastal Defence Torpedo Flight.

 1 Oct 1928:            Officer Commanding, No 36 Sqn. (Horsley Donibristle/Seletar)

19 Nov 1932:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

19 Feb 1933:           Officer Commanding No 9 Sqn. (Virginia Boscombe Down)

12 Nov 1934:          Staff, HQ ADGB.

14 Jul 1936:             Air Staff, HQ Bomber Command.

 7 Mar 1938:           Officer Commanding, RAF Leconfield.

10 Feb 1939:           Officer Commanding, Aircraft Depot -India

15 Jan 1941:            Deputy SASO, HQ Coastal Command

21 Nov 1941:          AOA, HQ Balloon Command.

19 Jul 1943:             Assistant/Deputy AOA, HQ Bomber Command

This page was last updated on 01/03/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to J R Mutch J R Mutch                                  [Top of Page]                                   E D McK Nelson Forward to E D McK Nelson