Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J Mutch (26061)


John                 b: 13 Mar 1907                              r: 1 Oct 1958                                   d: xx xxx 1996+

CB 1 Jan 1946, CBE 1 Jan 1949, MIMechE,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 11 Mar 1927 [11 Dec 1926], Fg Off: 11 Sep 1928 [11 Jun 1928], Flt Lt: 28 Jan 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1956.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Aircraft Apprentice, 8th Entry, RAF Cranwell.

xx xxx 1926:                 Flight Cadet, A Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell

xx xxx 1928:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission

28 Jul 1928:                 Pilot, No 41 Sqn

18 Dec 1929:               Instructor, RAF College, Cranwell.

11 May 1931:              Instructor, Central Flying School

24 May 1932:              Seniority as Flying Officer reduced to 28 Jan 1931

 4 Aug 1932:                Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

xx xxx 1934:                 Supernumerary?,

10 Oct 1934:                Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

xx xxx 1934:                 Supernumerary?,

 8 Mar 1937:                Staff, RAF College, Cranwell.

24 Jan 1938:                Attended RAF Staff College.

 4 Oct 1938:                 Staff, HQ RAF Cranwell.

 6 Feb 1939:                Supernumerary, No 21 (Training) Group.

20 Mar 1939:               Engineering Officer, No 13 Flying Training School

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx 1941:                OC, Maintenance Wing, No 4 Service Flying Training School

29 Jul 1941:                 OC, Maintenance Wing, No 24 Air School

30 Jul 1941:                 Attached to No 23 Air School

 5 Aug 1941:                OC, Maintenance Wing, No 24 Air School

 1 Dec 1941:                OC, Maintenance Sqn, No 22 Air School

 

xx Feb 1951:                AOC, RAF St Athan/No 4 School of Technical Training.

9 Mar 1953:                 Director of Technical Training.

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal and represented the college at Athletics and Soccer.

This page was last updated on 17/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to A Musker A Musker                                        [Top of Page]                             J R Mutch  Forward to J R Mutch