Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A Musker (4070106)


Alan                             b:  28 Dec 1932                     r:  26 Oct 1985                     d:  15 Sep 1991

FBIM.

Cdt Plt: 23 May 1951?, Act Plt Off: 8 Nov 1951, Plt Off: 26 Jul 1952, Fg Off: 23 Aug 1953, Flt Lt: 23 Feb 1957, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1962, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1971, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1975, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1981.

23 May 1951:           Cadet Pilot?

 8 Nov 1951:            Granted a Short Service Commission (8 + 4)

14 Jun 1955:             Short Service Commission extended to 12 years (wef 23 May 1951)

23 Apr 1957:            Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer. [1 Oct 1956]

31 Aug 1964:            Staff Officer to Deputy C in C (Air), Allied Forces Mediterranean.

 4 Dec 1967:             Staff, Directorate of Organisation (Establishments.

 

 5 Mar 1973:             Officer Commanding, Operations Wing, RAF Coningsby.

20 Mar 1976:            Air Attache, Tel Aviv.

 

13 Jul 1981:              Defence and Air Attache, Moscow.

 5 May 1984:            Assistant Commandant, RAF College

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to J G Murray J G Murray                               [Top of Page]                             J Mutch Forward to J Mutch