Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J G Murray (122058)


John Gordon                b: 15 Feb 1899                      r: 12 Sep 1945                                d: xx xxx 1960-1969

(Army): - 2 Lt (P): 13 Sep 1917.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 28 Apr 1923, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1928,

(RAFO Class A): - Flt Lt: 28 Apr 1929,

(RAFO Class C): - Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1935,

(RAFO Class CC): - Flt Lt: 11 Jul 1938, Sqn Ldr: 11 Jun 1939, Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt: 11 Jul 1941,

(AuxAF): - Wg Cdr (emer): 15 Nov 1941, (T) Gp Capt: xx xxx 1941, Act A/Cdre: 15 May 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 15 Nov 1942, A/Cdre: Retained,

xx xxx xxxx:                  Cadet, RFC

13 Sep 1917:               Flying Officer RFC

 1 Apr 1918:                Appointed to the Aeroplane and Seaplane Branch

 8 Sep 1919:                Transferred to the Unemployed List

28 Apr 1923:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

28 Apr 1923:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

21 Nov 1923:              Pilot, No 401 (Fleet Fighter) Flt (Flycatcher Leuchars)

18 May 1925:              Pilot, No 406 (Fleet Fighter) Flt (Flycatcher Leuchars)

 8 Jan 1926:                 Staff, RAF Donibristle.

28 Apr 1929:               Transferred to the RAFO Class A

1 Jul 1935:                   Transferred from RAFO Class A to RAFO Class C

21 Apr 1937:               Relinquished his commission in the RAFO (Class C) on account of ill-health

11 Jul 1938:                 Appointed to a Commission in the RAFO (Class CC)

23 Jun 1940:                Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Balloon Command.

15 Aug 1941:               Officer Commanding, No 33 Group

15 Nov 1941:               Appointed to a Commission in the Balloon Branch, Auxiliary Air Force in the rank of Wing Commander

15 May 1942:              AOC, No 33 Group

xx xxx 1944:                AOC, No 30 Group

xx xxx 1944:                Head of Air Section, British Mission to Bulgaria

12 Sep 1945:               Resigned his Commission in the Auxiliary Air Force

After retiring from the RAF he joined the Ministry of Civil Aviation in 1946, becoming Director of Operational Services, Director of Control and Navigation and later Controller Scottish Division.  From 1947 until 1956 he was Chairman of the Scottish Aerodromes Board.

This page was last updated on 17/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to J J Murphy J J Murphy                                        [Top of Page]                            A Musker Forward to A Musker