Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J J Murphy (29173)


John Joseph                  b: 26 Oct 1906                      r: 21Aug 1961                             d: 10 Oct 2002

OBE 9 Jun 1949, M I Mech E.

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 10 Oct 1930, Plt Off: 10 Oct 1931, Fg Off: 10 Apr 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 1 Apr 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Oct 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1958.

10 Oct 1930:                Appointed a Short Service Commission.

25 Oct 1930:                U/T Pilot, No 3 FTS

24 Sep 1931:               Pilot, No 2 Sqn

 8 Aug 1934:                Attended Officers' Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot

 7 Jul 1936:                  Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 8 Aug 1936:                Engineer duties, No 3 Apprentices Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training

26 Jan 1938:                Engineer duties,

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

19 Sep 1944:                Engineer Officer, HQ Transport Command

26 Jan 1949:                 Group Captain - Training, HQ Technical Training Command

 4 Aug 1954:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 2 Group.

29 Apr 1957:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command

He was awarded his OBE for his services during the Berlin Airlift.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C F deS Murphy C F deS Murphy                                        [Top of Page]                          J G Murray  Forward to J G Murray