Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Brigadier-General C F De S Murphy


C F de S Murphy - 1913Cyril Francis de Sales                 b: 17 May 1882                       r: 17 Sep 1919                d: 7 Jan 1961

DSO - 1 Jan 1917, MC - 3 Jun 1916, Cwn, Off - 24 Sep 1917, MiD - 22 Jun 1915, MiD -  4 Jan 1917.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: 18 Jan 1902, Lt: 1 Jul 1904, Capt: 3 Jun 1911. (T) Maj: 12 Jul 1915, (T) Lt Col: 12 Apr 1916, Maj: 18 Jan 1917, (T) Brig-Gen: 6 Mar 1918,

(RAF): -(T) Brig-Gen [Lt Col]: 1 Apr 1918, Col: 5 May 1919,  Lt Col (A): 5 Jun 1919, (H) Brig-Gen: 17 Sep 1919.

18 Jan 1902:          Officer, Princess Charlotte of Wale's (Royal Berkshire Regiment).

 5 Aug 1906:          Adjutant, Princess Charlotte of Wale's (Royal Berkshire Regiment).

 6 Aug 1909:          Officer, Princess Charlotte of Wale's (Royal Berkshire Regiment).

 3 Oct 1910:           Assistant Superintendent of Gymnasia.

14 May 1914:         Attended No 6 Course, Central Flying School.

30 Jun 1914:           Flying Officer, RFC.

 8 Feb 1915:           Flight Commander, Central Flying School.

4 Jun 1915:             Flight Commander, No 4 Reserve Aeroplane Sqn RFC.

12 Jul 1915:            Officer Commanding, No 4 Reserve Aeroplane Sqn RFC

 3 Nov 1915:          Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn RFC

12 Apr 1916:          Officer Commanding, No 13 (Army) Wing RFC. 

28 Aug 1916:          Officer Commanding, No 2 (Corps) Wing RFC

26 Sep 1917:          Officer Commanding, No 6 (Home Defence) Wing RFC

 6 Mar 1918:          GOC, 6th (Home Defence) Brigade.

 5 May 1919:          Officer Commanding, No 1 (Training) Group.

 5 Jun 1919:            Reverted to Lt Col (A)

17 Sep 1919:          Resigned RAF Commission.

17 Sep 1919:          Retired from the Army

He was awarded RAeC No 599 on 20 Aug 1913.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to C J Mount C J Mount                                     [Top of Page]                                  J J Murphy  Forward to J J Murphy