Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal B C Yarde (16233)


Flt Cdt Under Officer B C Yarde (seated) Brian Courtenay                   

b: 5 Sep 1905                    

r: 12 Mar 1957                    

d: 29 Oct 1986

CVO – 16 Jul 1953, CBE – 1 Jan 1949, LoM (O) - 12 Dec 1950, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 2 Jun 1943.

Plt Off: 30 Jul 1926, Fg Off: 30 Jan 1928, Flt Lt: 1 Feb 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Jul 1942], Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1951, Act AVM: 23 Sep 1954, AVM: Retained.

Flt Cdt Under Officer B C Yarde (seated) Photo © RAF College Cranwell

xx xxx 1924:           Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

30 Jul 1926:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission

30 Jul 1926:            Pilot, No 43 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:            Signals Officer, No 43 Sqn

 5 Aug 1930:           Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

15 Feb 1931:          Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

10 Jun 1932:           Staff, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

xx xxx xxxx:            Flight Commander, No 55 Sqn.

 5 Apr 1934:           Flight Commander, No 101 Sqn.

23 Sep 1936:          QFI?, RAF College

24 Jan 1938:           Attended RAF Staff College.

31 Dec 1938:          Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

1939 - 45                Served in France, Malaya & Middle East

31 Jan 1942:            Senior Directing Staff, RAF Wing, Middle East Staff School, Haifa.

23 May 1942:          ?

20 Apr 1945:           Deputy Director of Bomber Operations.

xx xxx 1946:            Senior Director, RAF Staff College.

xx Jul 1947:             Officer Commanding, RAF Gatow.

xx Jan 1950:            Deputy Director of Personal Services (3).

xx xxx 1951:            Provost Marshal and Chief of RAF Police.

 5 Sep 1953:            AOC, No 62 Group.

23 Sep 1954:           Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment.

He represented the RAF College at Athletics, Cricket, Hockey and Rugby, attained the rank of Under Officer and was awarded the Sword of Honour on graduation. 

In 1940, he was aboard the HMT Lancastria, when it was sunk off St Nazaire, with the loss of probably over 5,000 lives (the total number has never been possible to ascertain).   One of the 2,500 survivors, he was responsible for the rescue of many of them.

He commanded the RAF Contingent during the Queen’s Coronation in 1953.  Chairman of Courtenay Caterers, Andover.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to P G Wykeham P G Wykeham                                     [Top of Page]                                W M Yool Forward to W M Yool