Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore W Wynter-Morgan (18152)


 Wilfred           b:   19 Nov 1894                      r:   21 Aug 1951                d:  xx Mar 1968

CB -  7 Jun 1951, CBE - 14 Jun 1945, MC - xx xxx xxxx, LoM (USA) - 5 Nov 1946.

(Army): Pte:  xx xxx xxxx, L/Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx, 2 Lt:  7 Nov 1915, (T) Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Act Capt: 9 Sep - 29 Nov 1916,

(Territorial Army): (T) Capt 11 Apr 1921, Capt: 25 Aug 1921 [24 Jun 1920], Capt: retained.

Plt Off (P):  4 Jan 1924, Plt Off:  4 Jul 1924, Fg Off:  4 Aug 1925, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1928, Sqn Ldr:  1 Aug 1936, Wg Cdr:  1 Apr 1939, (T) Gp Capt:  1 Sep 1941, (T) A/Cdre:  xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1948

xx xxx xxxx:             Soldier, Gloucestershire Regiment

 7 Nov 1915:             Appointed to a Commission in the Gloucestershire Regiment

 7 Nov 1915:             Officer, Gloucestershire Regiment

 9 Sep 1916:              Company Commander, Gloucestershire Regiment

26 Mar 1919:            Relinquished his commission in the Gloucestershire Regiment on completion of service

xx xxx xxxx:             Appointed to a Commission in the 5th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment (Territorial Army)

 7 Nov 1915:             Officer, 5th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment (TA)

 4 Jan 1924:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the General Duties Branch.

 4 Jan 1924:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot

12 Jan 1924:              U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS

 2 May 1925:             Pilot, No 60 Sqn

30 Jun 1928:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Oct 1928:               Relinquished his commission in the 5th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment (Territorial Force)

 1 Oct 1928:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the General Duties Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

 4 Mar 1929:              Attended Armament Officers' Course, Air Armament School

 8 Mar 1930:              Armament duties, Armament Practice Camp, Catfoss

17 Jan 1933:               Armament Officer, HQ Iraq Command

25 May 1933:             Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot

31 Oct 1933:              Armament Officer, HQ Central Area

 1 May 1936:              Armament Officer, HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group

 1 Oct 1936:               Armament Officer, Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment

 3 Apr 1939:               Staff, No 2 School of Technical Training

24 Apr 1940:             Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx xxxx:               

After WW1 he appears to have gone into business with two others as Land Agents but following the death of one of them the partnership was dissolved in 1922.

This page was last updated on 15/01/18 using FrontPage 2003

Return to P G Wykeham P G Wykeham                                        [Top of Page]                               B C Yarde Forward to B C Yarde