Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Departments and Personnel - April 1940


[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Sir Samuel Hoare Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, Bt, GCSI, GBE, CMG, MP
Capt H H Balfour Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MC, MP
ACM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
Act AM

Ernest L Gossage

Air Member for Personnel, DSO, MC
AM

Sir Wilfrid R Freeman

Air Member for Development and Production, KCB, DSO, MC; later ACM
AM

Christopher L Courtney

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Act AM

Richard E C Peirse

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff and Director, CB, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Mr E J H Lemon Director-General of Production, OBE, MIME, MIT
Sir Harold G Howitt Additional Member, DSO, MC, FCA
Sir Arthur Street Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KBE, CB, CMG, CIE, MC

 

Air Ministry

The Rt Hon Sir Samuel Hoare Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, Bt, GCSI, GBE, CMG, MP  
Mr F H Sandford Private Secretary  
Mr R W N B Gilling Assistant Private Secretary  
Mr F Wood Assistant Private Secretary  
Lt Col J T C Moore-Brabazon Parliamentary Private Secretary, MC, MP  
Capt H H Balfour Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MC, MP  
Mr R F Jenkins Private Secretary  
Flt Lt W W Wakefield Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP  
Sir Arthur Street Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KBE, CB, CMG, CIE, MC  
Sir Henry Self First Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CB  
Mr A Rowlands Second Deputy Under-Secretary of State, MBE  
Office of the Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )
Sir Henry D F MacGeagh Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KBE, TD, KC  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Flt Lt O C Barnett Deputy Judge Advocate Staff  
Flt Lt H Elam Deputy Judge Advocate Staff  
Flt Lt W Gorman Deputy Judge Advocate Staff, KC  
Flt Lt D A Donald Deputy Judge Advocate Staff  
Flt Lt W M Andrew Deputy Judge Advocate Staff  
Mr Rowand Harker Legal Assistant, KC  
Lt Col (Ret) R E Banks Legal Assistant, Indian Army  
Mr T H E Tarrant Registrar  
Gp Capt E St C Harnett Officer in Charge, Air Force Department, CBE  
Wg Cdr W I Grantham Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Wg Cdr J B Walmsley Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), DFC  
Sqn Ldr H H M Shurlock Air Force Assistant  
Sqn Ldr A G C Somerhough Air Force Assistant  
Sqn Ldr R A J Mullarkey Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt C M White Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt R M H Noble Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt E M Trounson Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt N G L Richards Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt The Rt Hon Lord Morris Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt J W P Clements Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt C H Duveen Air Force Assistant  
Department of the Director-General of Civil Aviation
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Director-General, CIE, OBE, FRAeS  
Mr J H Riddoch Private Secretary  
Mr E F Cliff Acting Principal Assistant Secretary  
Directorate of Home Civil Aviation
Mr Vacant Director  
Mr A H Wilson Assistant Director  
Mr E W Short Assistant Director  
Mr A G Attribe Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr E G Barton Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr P Wright Staff Officer  
Mr A Knight Staff Officer  
Mr F F H Boxall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J McCaig Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J H Bennett Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R A Dods Acting Staff Officer  
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R V Murray Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A G Felton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H B Norris Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W Leigh Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W F Pilbrow Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mrs O G Chalk Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H H Livett Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Ridge Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A A Elliott Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H N Beaumont Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Overseas Civil Aviation
Mr W W Burkett Director  
Mr J J W Herbertson Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr H Jones Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr W K Andrews Staff Officer  
Mr L G V Koster Staff Officer  
Mr G A Ayton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J Christie Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr I S Rosenberg Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss L P Quelch Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S R McCartney Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Civil Aviation Finance
Mr J H Barnes Director  
Mr F C How Assistant Director  
Mr V H Raby Assistant Director  
Mr A J Read Acting Senior Executive Officer  
Mr F H Denny Senior Staff Officer  
Mr A W Willis Higher Executive Officer (On loan from another government department)  
Mr R C Bloodworth Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G E Surl Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W S Trotman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D C Ramage Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L A F van den Bogaerde Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Operational Services and Intelligence
Mr I H McClure Director, DSO  
Mr C B Collins Operations Officer Grade I, OBE  
Fg Off F W Hancock Acting Operations Officer Grade I, AAFRO  
Mr T F Bird Acting Operations Officer Grade I  
Plt Off C Clarke Operations Officer Grade II  
Mr O Cochran Acting Operations Officer Grade II  
Plt Off W L Lang Acting Operations Officer Grade II, RAFVR  
Mr W E B Griffiths Acting Operations Officer Grade II  
Mr G W Stallibrass Acting Operations Officer Grade II  
Fg Off W E Hampton Acting Operations Officer Grade II, RAFO  
Mr C P F North Acting Operations Officer Grade II  
Mr C M Colbeck Operations Officer Grade II  
Mr H P Finch Operations Officer Grade II  
Plt Off J G Walker Operations Officer Grade III, RAFVR  
Mr J L C Briscoe Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr C E Gardner Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr L E Hicks Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr P W Norbury Operations Officer Grade III  
Plt Off J P L Branson Operations Officer Grade III, RAFVR  
Mr H Priestley Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr R L Crossman Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr R D Poland Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr J L Deloford Operations Officer Grade III  
Plt Off I C Strutt Operations Officer Grade III, RAFVR  
Mr D F Peel Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr D M G Kiralfy Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr R J R Pike Staff Officer  
Mr C N Bradbury Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L C L Ward Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Standerwick Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Coltman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G F Finn Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Braidman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Arthur Street Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KBE, CB, CMG, CIE, MC  
Mr L J Dunnett Private Secretary  
Sir Henry Self First Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CB  
Mr N V Meeres Private Secretary  
Mr A Rowlands Second Deputy Under-Secretary of State, MBE  
Mr W G Simmons Private Secretary  
Mr J B Abraham Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr C G Evans Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr W L Scott Principal Assistant Secretary, DSC  
Mr W P Hildred Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, DSO  
Mr L G S Reynolds Principal Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr W G Nott-Bower Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr E F Cliff Acting Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr C G Caines Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr L F Schooling Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr C J Galpin Assistant Secretary, DSO - seconded to Home Office  
Mr F G C Young Assistant Secretary, ISO  
Mr R Monk-Jones Assistant Secretary  
Mr W B Foden Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J B Proper Acting Assistant Secretary- Finance Division  
Mr W G Clements Acting Assistant Secretary, MC  
Mr P H Maggs Acting Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr G Calder Acting Assistant Secretary  
Mr S S Cherry Acting Assistant Secretary  
Mr I V H Campbell Acting Assistant Secretary  
Mr S Robinson Acting Assistant Secretary- Finance Division  
Mr W E L Courtney Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A E Slater Principal  
Mr H R Ould Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H W Walsh Principal - Finance Division  
Mr M P Murray Principal  
Mr M J Dean Principal  
Mr F H Sandford Principal  
Mr K H S Edwards Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Abraham Assistant Principal, MC, MM  
Mr H A Jones Principal, MC  
Mr G J Gilbert Principal  
Mr G H Bosworth Principal  
Mr L B Hutchinson Principal  
Mr F C Musgrave Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W F Connolly Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr E S Jackson Acting Principal  
Mr C J Kirk Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A R Walfrord Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W C G Cribbett Principal  
Mr F R Howard Acting Principal (on the Mission to Canada)  
Mr J E Keel Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H O Fry Principal  
Mr F W Smith Principal, MC  
Mr G Tucker Principal  
Mr E A Shearing Principal  
Mr R H Melville Acting Principal  
Mr R C Chilver Acting Principal  
Mr E C Kitts Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr J E Smyth Acting Principal  
Mr J E Griffith Acting Principal  
Mr E W Handley Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H Cross Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr S Hudson Acting Principal  
Mr C G White Acting Principal  
Mr R E Bone Acting Principal  
Mr H R Camp Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Acting Principal (serving in Maintenance Command)  
Mr D W Mitchell Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr L H Curzon Acting Principal  
Mr C V Buriton Acting Principal  
Mr E C Wood Acting Principal  
Mr E G Hicks Acting Principal  
Mr G S Whittuck Acting Principal  
Mr H H Chapman Acting Principal  
Mr A L Cadman Principal - Finance Division (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr G Taylor Principal - Finance Division (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr J B Gotts Temporary Administration Officer  
Mr B H Richardson Temporary Administration Officer - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr P E Barker Temporary Administration Officer - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr A E Widdows Temporary Administration Officer, CB  
Mr F P Moore Temporary Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr R A Grieve Temporary Administration Officer, OBE  
Mr T J L S Boyd Temporary Administration Officer  
Mr W A T Shorto Temporary Administration Officer, CB, CBE  
Mr W J M Mackenzie Temporary Administration Officer  
Mr N V Meares Assistant Principal  
Mr L J Dunnett Assistant Principal  
Mr R S Crawford Assistant Principal  
Mr S W Warran Assistant Principal  
Mr H Bailey Assistant Principal  
Mr W J Walder Assistant Administration Officer  
Mr J O B Wraith Temporary Administrative Assistant  
Mr C H Wykes Assistant Principal  
Mr F Wood Assistant Principal  
Mr J S Orme Assistant Principal  
Mr G W Salter Assistant Principal  
Mr A L M Cary Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R C Kent Assistant Principal  
Mr R F Jenkins Assistant Administration Officer  
Mr R I Brenton Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr V T T Brennan Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr T H Barnikel Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr B M Robinson Acting Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr E W R Traviss Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr A Lawson Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr W Deane Acting Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W Harrop Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr A C D Blanshard Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr L H Stroud Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr E J Prudhoe Staff Officer  
Mr F W Alderton Staff Officer  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer  
Mr S Weatherup Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr P K Almond Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C Bransgrove Staff Officer  
Mr F Cain Staff Officer  
Mr W A Campbell Staff Officer  
Mr H D Blow Staff Officer  
Mr S G Robinson Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr V Richard Staff Officer  
Mr A H Barnes Staff Officer  
Mr D L Webb Staff Officer  
Mr H M Cleater Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J A Weekly Staff Officer  
Mr J W H Owens Staff Officer  
Mr S V Beattest Staff Officer  
Mr A W Wilson Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W H Banks Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W G Magness Staff Officer  
Mr G Wall Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr G W Wallis Staff Officer (serving with Maintenance Command)  
Mr S J Martin Staff Officer  
Mr F W Nightingale Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C W Gull Staff Officer  
Mr H A Wood Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A Entwistle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T J Hardy Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W G Lockyer Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Lager Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr P J Crisp Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H W Woodruff Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W F Barnett Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Abraham Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H Harvey Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr M Kinsella Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A E Fitness Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr D Carson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W A Macdonald Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F W Mullins Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H G Rivett Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J E Lambert Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J H Keys Acting Staff Officer  
Mr N M Munro Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G A Noble Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F L Bell Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F S Yuill Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H E Musgrave Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J Eaton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G Ramsey Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A L Armstrong Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J E Pennifold Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H Wilcox Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A Beckess Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G C Brown Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W G Simmons Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C J Pridmore Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G A George Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P W Hubbard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A S A Pryor Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Allen Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Leakey Acting Staff Officer  
Mr N H Tredidga Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R F Hacon Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C E Boucher Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C M Phillips Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S F Prentis Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A C Bennett Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A E Manning Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J R Wood Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A Hibbert Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S Thorne Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T Turner Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P E Richards Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W Pleasance Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Clayson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H F S Rickerby Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R F Williams Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E W Irons Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F Wallis Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V E M MacSwiney Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S H Widdup Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T J Browning Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H G Wells Acting Staff Officer  
Mr D H E Gates Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Johnson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F R Barnes Staff Officer - Finance Division on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr L Bird Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr W F Boyd Staff Officer - Finance Division on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr F J Sharp Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Special Appointments
Mr T Clifton Adviser on Efficiency Costs  
Sir James Ross Finance Officer for Command Services, KBE, CB  
Mr J A Smith Financial Adviser  for Command Services, OBE  
Maj-Gen H F Salt Housing Officer, CB, CMG, DSO  
Mr J C Nerney Librarian  
Mr C P Robertson Press and Publicity Officer, OBE  
Mr H J Wilson Deputy Press and Publicity Officer,  
Mr G Clark Sub-Editor  
Mr A W Dell Sub-Editor  
Mr J Drabble Sub-Editor  
Mr W G Fraser Sub-Editor  
Mr P A Hope-Wallace Sub-Editor  
Mr H L Morrow Sub-Editor  
Mr F M Milne Officer in charge of Publicity Section  
Mr J S Robinson Stationary and Printing Officer  
Mr G B Richardson Statistical Officer, MBE  
Mr R F George Deputy Statistical Officer, BSc (Econ)  
Mr F Wood Resident Clerk  
Mr J S Orme Resident Clerk  
Mr G W Salter Resident Clerk  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr H W Clothier Director of Accounts  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr P Cohen Acting Deputy Director, MBE  
Mr A Y Smellie Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr C Bennett Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr G C King Acting Assistant Director  
Mr B C Holmer Acting Assistant Director  
Mr H F O Bence Acting Assistant Director  
Mr C W Evans Chief Auditor (Middle East)  
Mr W J W Bangs Chief Auditor (Far East)  
Mr F W Verry Chief Auditor (Iraq)  
Mr A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr E C Lee White Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr D F Winter Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr E J Hunt Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr P G Boxall Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr H P Bylth Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr G Tideswell Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr F C Fayers Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr A H Harris Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr E E Crouch Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr R C Pearce Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr T E Hodge Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr C Cook Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr J K Garland Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr J Hardie Temporary  Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer  
Mr F J Howarth Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer  
Mr F Jackson Accounts Officer  
Mr H A Cooke  Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr W C G Bailey Accounts Officer  
Mr G D O'Hanlon Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr J Rue Accounts Officer  
Mr H Frost Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F Gatenby Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F G Smith Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr W C Gale Acting Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr R M Youle Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr S G Champ Acting Accounts Officer (Far East)  
Mr A E Batchelor Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr L S Martin Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr A E Brown Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr J H Francis Acting Accounts Officer (Far East)  
Mr H E Vicary Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F Choules Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr A W Gould Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F E Iles Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr H Owen Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F W Hammond Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr H H Glossop Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F C Morgan Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr H Murray Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr T W Jones Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr R E Hill Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr E Pulleng Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr J A F MacKean Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr R F G Flint Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr N F Reid Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr R F Havell Acting Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr E E Bond Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G H Patman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H L A Beach Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G Adams Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr F J Ball Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Miss A F Beaumont Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr F H Butler Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr J R Coulthard Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr A G Lewis Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr J E Pepper Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr W E Storey Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Miss C Whittenbury Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr L V Meadowcroft Director  
Mr J T Cotton Director, OBE  
Mr B E Holloway Director, CB  
Mr P J Oldfield Deputy Director,  
Mr E L Pickles Acting Deputy Director, MBE  
Mr G T Jones Acting Deputy Director, ISO  
Mr W F Jenkins Acting Deputy Director,  
Mr A C Boddis Acting Deputy Director, (on Mission to Canada)  
Mr E Backhouse Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr S Davey Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr D W Howard Assistant Director,  
Mr A J Camm Acting Assistant Director,  
Mr A T Nicholls Assistant Director,  
Mr W C Fenwick Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr G F Sudbury Acting Assistant Director,  
Mr F W Fillbee Acting Assistant Director,  
Mr H J Rabbin Acting Assistant Director,  
Mr L M Snelling Acting Assistant Director,  
Mr A C Hamilton Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr S Crowther Senior Contract Officer, ISO  
Mr H H Byfield Senior Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr A W Keen Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr L J Banford Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H J N Mattock Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr F R Barnicoat Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr E Woodford Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H C Vogt Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr E A Pearse Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr O L H Levey Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr W B Woodland Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr A W Isherwood Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H S Humphreys Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr G A L Jaques Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr S L Heal Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr A W Savage Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr W E Taylor Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H R Puncher Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr F C Wickson Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr J C Reid Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr O M Roberts Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr J F McGlennon Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr W S Facon Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H V Williams Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr W J Irving Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr R H Phillips Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr J Cooke Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr G Marshman Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr J F May Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr R F Payne Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr F J Doggett Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr E P Hunt Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr T W Sissens Senior Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr G S C Wiggins Senior Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr E Wilmer Senior Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr A G Rayner Contract Officer  
Mr W R Douglas Contract Officer  
Mr R A Caswell Contract Officer  
Mr E C Robinson Contract Officer  
Mr T J Gahagan Contract Officer  
Mr E J Charman Contract Officer  
Mr H F Taylor Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F R Rust Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F W Gilpin Acting Contract Officer  
Mr A G Lowe Acting Contract Officer  
Mr G M Manby Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F E Halliwell Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H C Watson Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J W Walker Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E Dempsey Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R J B Butt Acting Contract Officer  
Mr L J Trangmar Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F J West Acting Contract Officer  
Mr S G McKay Acting Contract Officer  
Mr G F W Adams Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H V Little Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H A Cridland Acting Contract Officer  
Mr C J A Whitehouse Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R Gottlieb Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F H Green Acting Contract Officer  
Mr C E F Gough Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E J Rennie Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W Brierley Acting Contract Officer  
Mr N MacDonald Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W Humphrey Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R H Prince Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F J Cobb Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W D Hall Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W Sellars Acting Contract Officer  
Mr N A Pearson Acting Contract Officer  
Mr L J T Clifton Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J S Grosvenor Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E S Wilson Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R H Orchard Acting Contract Officer  
Mr A H Ashton Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H M Wilson Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E W G Haynes Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H B B Young Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E S Wood Acting Contract Officer  
Mr C F Mayo Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F R Hinds Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J F Clark Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J Levene Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J N McKerrow Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F E Watson Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W Smith Acting Contract Officer  
Mr L A E Sleap Acting Contract Officer  
Mr M Hodges Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H J Shuker Acting Contract Officer  
Mr M Draisey Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr S A Dumore Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr J O McC Dunwoody Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr P J Gummer Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr S E Halman Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr E H Johnson Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr H L C Johnson Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr W G Poskitt Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr W D Squire Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr D McG Yuille Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr J C L Oldridge Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Young Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H L Tyler Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J Roy Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A V Claughton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V H C Jones Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Bruckshaw Principal Accountant  
Mr W Gairns Deputy Principal Accountant  
Mr T P Jones Deputy Principal Accountant  
Mr J B Grieve Senior Accountant  
Mr E R Wyer Senior Accountant  
Mr P G Livingston Senior Accountant  
Mr J T Matthews Senior Accountant  
Mr L O Hqrgrave Senior Accountant  
Mr E D Johnson Senior Accountant  
Mr D C MacDougall Senior Accountant  
Mr E Fellows District Accountant  
Mr E Harris District Accountant  
Mr E H Greaves District Accountant  
Mr A F Lovell District Accountant  
Mr A E Balcombe District Accountant  
Mr W R G Weaver District Accountant  
Mr J Q Shirreffs District Accountant  
Mr F G Evans Travelling Accountant  
Mr P F Reynolds Travelling Accountant  
Mr M M Conacher Travelling Accountant  
Mr J Cowan Travelling Accountant  
Mr W J Pryce Principal Patents and Awards Officer  
Mr A C Day Examiner  
Mr P H Goffey Examiner  
Mr R W Fair Examiner on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr J Rowbotham Examiner on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr W A James Principal Technical Costs Officer, MBE, MIME  
Mr G H Moffatt Deputy Principal Technical Costs Officer, AMIME  
Mr L R Barrett Deputy Principal Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J H Munro Senior Technical Costs Officer  
Mr A H Clinker Senior Technical Costs Officer  
Mr L E Bunnett Acting Senior Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J S Morrill Acting Senior Technical Costs Officer  
Mr W A Thomas Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F O Walker Technical Costs Officer  
Mr P W Drake Technical Costs Officer  
Mr R E Clark Technical Costs Officer  
Mr G D Huxtable Technical Costs Officer  
Mr L Bragg Technical Costs Officer  
Mr A E Monk Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr P T Mortimer Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr C J Little Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr D R Morley Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr B Lee Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F W Pickering Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T Murdock Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J C Turnbull Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J Barrett Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F A Clarke Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr H Maddock Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr G Harrison Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J D George Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J J Burchell Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F L Clench Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr G B Dixon Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T S Revell Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Meteorological Office
Dr N K Johnson Director, DSc, ARCS  
Lt Col E Gold Deputy Director, DSO, FRS  
Mr R Corless Assistant Director, OBE, MA  
Dr A H R Goldie Assistant Director, MA, DSc  
Capt E G Billham Principal Technical Officer - General Forecast and Civil Aviation, BSc  
Dr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, DSc  
Mr J Durward Principal Technical Officer - RAF, MA  
Mr H W L Absalom Acting Principal Technical Officer - RAF, BSc  
Mr J M Stagg Acting Principal Technical Officer - Overseas and Army, MA  
Mr W A Harwood Temporary Acting Principal Technical Officer - Scotland,  
Dr F J Scrase Acting Principal Technical Officer - Instruments, MA, ScD  
Sir George C Simpson Temporary Principal Technical Officer - Kew, KCB, CBE, FRS  
Prof D Brunt Temporary Principal Technical Officer - Training School, FRS  
Mr C E N Frankcom Superintendent - Marine  
Mr E V Newnham Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C K M Douglas Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Mr S F Witcombe Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C S Durst Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Dr J Glasspoole Senior Technical Officer, MSc, PhD  
Mr C E Britton Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Miss E E Austin Technical Officer, MA  
Mr L Dods Technical Officer, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) J Hennessy Technical Officer, RN  
Flt Lt F H Dight Technical Officer, BSc, RAFO  
Mr C W G Daking Technical Officer, BSc  
Flt Lt/Dr A G Forsdyke Technical Officer, BSc, PhD, RAFVR  
Mr R Cranna Technical Officer, MA, BSc  
Mr F E Lumb Technical Officer, MSc  
Mr J Harding Technical Officer, BA, MSc  
Miss E H Geake Acting Technical Officer, MSc  
Miss L F Lewis Acting Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr J E Belasco Acting Technical Officer, BSc  
Miss L D Sawyer Technical Officer, BA  
Mr G A Bull Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr A C Best Senior Technical Officer, MSc  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk, MBE  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Chief of the Air Staff,  GCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF  1 Sep 1937
Mr R H Melville Private Secretary  
Mr J S Orme Assistant Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr

Henry Eeles

Personal Assistant; later A/Cdre  1 Sep 1937
Act AM

Richard E C Peirse

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff and Director, CB, DSO, AFC; later ACM 25 Jan 1937
Mr R K Harvey Personal Assistant  
AVM

William S Douglas

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements and Tactics), MC, DFC; later MRAF 17 Feb 1938
Mr W D Findlay Personal Assistant  
AVM

Richard H Peck

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations and Intelligence),  OBE; later AM  1 Mar 1939
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations and Intelligence)
Directorate of Operations (Home)
Gp Capt

Donald F Stevenson

Director, DSO, OBE, MC; later AVM  4 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr E L Tomkinson DSO, AFC 25 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr

John W Jones

later ACM 23 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr

John N Boothman

AFC; later ACM 27 Dec 1939
Wg Cdr

James Silvester

later A/Cdre 20 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr P G Stewart   24 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr P S Jackson-Taylor   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr

George D Harvey

DFC; later AVM 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr

Leslie W Cannon

later AVM 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr

Theodore N McEvoy

later ACM  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr R R Nash   27 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr A V Hammond   24 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr A W Hunt   28 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr

Alfred G Adnams

later A/Cdre 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr K F Ferguson   20 Nov 1939
Flt Lt F C Farrington MC 24 Aug 1939
Fg Off J C S Ahern   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off H Arnold   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off H C Bevan   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off J W Blake   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off R S L Boote   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off R M Colebrook   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off G L Coleman   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off K T Dowding DFC 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off J D E Dudley   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off F C Edwards   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off J F Ellor   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off L V Foster   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off T R Fox   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off N R Fox-Andrews   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off C R R Gidney   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off R E Greensmith   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off R Harcourt   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off E H Henton   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off M M Higham   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off G E W Hitchcock   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off W Hurst-Barnes   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off G E Johnson   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off C Kerr   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off S G Kingsley MC 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off S N Linsell   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off A C Lyell   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off K D P Murray MC 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off F J Pope   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off N H Richardson   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off W H C Rolls   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off E M Selby OBE 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off W M F Sherwood   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off J R Simpson   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off A E L Skinner   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off W R Tate   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off J H Smith    7 Mar 1940
Fg Off F H P Warmington   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off T D Craven    8 Feb 1940
Fg Off G L S Lightfoot   19 Jan 1940
Plt Off E M Malone   12 Oct 1939
Plt Off J W Fry    1 Nov 1939
Plt Off K P Atkinson   14 oct 1939
Plt Off G P M Davis   11 Dec 1939
Plt Off D A Davies   16 Oct 1939
Plt Off A G Pinkney   20Dec 1939
Plt Off S G M Bowman    8 Jan 1940
Plt Off G H B Dent   20 Feb 1940
ASO H A Rimington WAAF  3 Jan 1940
Mr S E Little Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Operations (Overseas)
Gp Capt

William A Coryton

Director, MVO, DFC; later ACM  7 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr F E Bond   15 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr N V Moreton   22 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr N W Wadham   10 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr

Colin S Cadell

later A/Cdre 16 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr A V Hammond   22 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr J B Newbigging   18 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr G W Golledge   24 Jan 1940
Flt Lt G W Monks DFC  1 Feb 1940
Flt Lt O D Freeman   20 Nov 1939
Mr S Rowley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Operations (Naval Co-operation)
Gp Capt

Albert Durston

Director, AFC; later AM  7 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr Alick C Stevens later AM 28 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr W T Holmes   15 Jan 1938
Cdr W W P Shirley-Rollison Attached, RN 21 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr

K F T Pickles

  25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr

Walter H Hutton

later A/Cdre 25 Aug 1939
Directorate of Military Co-operation
Gp Capt

Hugh H MacL Fraser

Director; later AVM  1 Feb 1938
Wg Cdr J Norwood   11 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr J Blackford    1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr L V Andrews    2 Oct 1939
Directorate of Plans
A/Cdre

John C Slessor

Director, MC, later MRAF 17 May 1937
Gp Capt

John W Baker

Deputy Director, MC, DFC; later ACM  10 Jan 1940
Gp Capt

Arthur L Fiddament

DFC; later AVM  1 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr Sir L L Greig KBE, CVO 22 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr

William F Dickson

DSO, OBE, AFC; later MRAF  3 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr

Lawrence Darvall

later AM 10 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr

Douglas L Blackford

Air Representative - League of Nation; later A/Cdre 17 Aug 1934
Wg Cdr

Lawrence F Pendred

MBE, DFC; later AM  8 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr

Walter L Dawson

later ACM 14 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr

Victor B Bennett

later A/Cdre 11 Oct 1938
Sqn Ldr F C Cole   18 Jan 1940
Fg Off E T Rees DSO, MC 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off J S Heagerty   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off G H Lewis   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off T E H Birley   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off F T Cox   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off A W Simon   25 Sep 1939
Fg Off E H Keeling MC, MP 22 Nov 1939
Plt Off A H Keenan DSO, OBE, MC  8 Nov 1939
Mr F G Langabeer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Dominion Liaison Officers
Gp Capt F H McNamara Liaison Officer - Australia, VC, CBE, RAAF 29 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr D A Creal Liaison Officer - Australia, RAAF  
Wg Cdr F V Heakes Liaison Officer - Canada, RCAF xx Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr Archibald P Campbell Liaison Officer - Canada, RCAF; later A/Cdre RAF 31 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr W J Clements Liaison Officer - Canada, RCAF  
Plt Off H P V Massey Liaison Officer - Canada, RCAF  
Wg Cdr S Wallingford Liaison Officer - New Zealand, RNZAF  
Sqn Ldr F R Newell Liaison Officer - New Zealand, RNZAF  
Sqn Ldr T J Denton Liaison Officer - New Zealand, RNZAF  
Fg Off A B Lindop Liaison Officer - New Zealand, RNZAF  
Brig-Gen K R van der Spuy Liaison Officer - South Africa, MC, SAAF  
Capt W F C Morton Liaison Officer - South Africa, SAAF  
Directorate of Intelligence
A/Cdre A R Boyle Director, CMG, OBE, MC  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (1)
  Vacant Deputy Director,  
Lt Col (Ret) E H Davidson Assistant Director  
Gp Capt C R S Bradley   26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr C Chapman   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr

James A Easton

later A/Cdre  9 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr W H G Heath    3 Sep 1939
Flt Lt V J Sofiano MBE 26 Aug 1938
Flt Lt T R Bird    1 Sep 1938
Flt Lt R J Montgomery-Moore    1 Nov 1939
Fg Off S D Felkin   28 Aug 1939
Fg Off E B Baring   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off D F Lapraik   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off E L Moxey   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off T Shortland-Jones   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off Hon C J F Winn  1 Dec 1939  
Plt Off P T Garden   25 Aug 1939
Plt Off P H Gumaraens   25 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr (Ret) J O Archer CBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F W Winterbotham    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G Burge OBE  
Capt (Ret) S L Pettit    
Capt (Ret) G C Bateman    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P L Plant    
Col (Ret) P R Chambers    
Capt (Ret) W E N Growdon    
Mr P J B Perkins Special Appointment  
Capt W A T Synge Special Appointment  
Mr A Congreve Special Appointment  
Mr J B Hogan Acting Staff Officer  
Miss R L Bridger Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J C McNair Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (2)
Gp Capt

Roy W Chappell

Deputy Director, MC; later A/Cdre 16 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr

Henry E Walker

MC, DFC; later A/Cdre  4 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr R J Clare Hunt   19 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr

George W P Grant

later A/Cdre 19 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr A D MacDonald MC 22 Nov 1939
Flt Lt B A Fraser    1 Aug 1939
Fg Off C I Casey MC 25 Aug 1939
Capt G Wright 15/19 Hussars, GSO 3  1 Oct 1938
Capt (Ret) M H Merry RARO, MC  
Col (Ret) R P St V Bernard DSO, MC  
Capt (Ret) F J F Lee    
Mr A W Jenvey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (3)
Gp Capt

Thomas W Elmhirst

Deputy Director, AFC; later AM 20 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr J Bradbury DFC  8 Nov 1939
Wg Cdr

Francis F Inglis

later AVM  2 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr C W Williams   14 Jul 1938
Fg Off J E L Skelton   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off G Frenchville   27 Aug 1939
Fg Off L A Kann    4 Dec 1939
Fg Off G Frankau   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off F J Stannage   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off G A L Sinclair-Hill OBE  3 Sep 1939
Plt Off T C Wells OBE, MC  
  N H Wallis Retiired Officer  
Flt Lt (Ret) G G H DuBoulay    
Mr E A Lane Special Appointment  
Mr J W Pope-Hennessy Special Appointment  
Mr C C Ledsham Higher Clerical Officer  
Lt Col J C T Willis Map Branch, RE, GSO 2  
Maj G L B Oliver Map Branch, The Buffs, GSO 3  
Capt A P Quaife Map Branch, RE, GSO 3  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements and Tactics)

Directorate of  Staff Duties

A/Cdre

Robert P Willock

Director, later AVM 17 Feb 1938
Gp Capt

Henry G Crowe

Deputy Director, MC; later A/Cdre 20 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr

Eric S Burns

Assistant Director; later A/Cdre  5 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr

Robert H S Spaight

Assistant Director; later A/Cdre  4 Nov 1937
Wg Cdr B B Caswell   25 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr

Graham C Bladon

later A/Cdre  3 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr W F Dry    3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr C J Collingwood    1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr H M S Wright    7 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr

Laurence F Sinclair

later AVM 20 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr A E Dark    5 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr R P Couthery   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr

Harold V Satterley

later AVM 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr A W Vincent   20 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr P S Gomez   19 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr J D Irving   10 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr R C F Lister DFC 27 Mar 1940
Fg Off R H S Mealing    2 Sep 1939
Plt Off I A E Edwards CMG 28 Sep 1939
Plt Off F R Offord    5 Sep 1939
Flt Lt (Ret) F G Brockman MBE  
Mr R W Todd Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Meaby Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J Spurgeon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H E Huchinson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Signals**
A/Cdre

Charles W Nutting

Director, OBE  1 Apr 1937
Gp Capt

Oswyn G W G Lywood

Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM 26 Nov 1938
Mr W S Allen Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr

Albert F Lang

MBE; later AVM 21 Dec 1939
Wg Cdr E T Carpenter AFC  1 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr P J R King   25 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr

George H Randle

later A/Cdre 11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr W Smith    3 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr A J Brister    3 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr

John G W Weston

later AVM 23 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr J Cherill   16 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr V F Whatling   31 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr J G G Moore   28 Feb 1939
Sqn Off (Mrs) F M Hayes    5 Oct 1939
Flt Lt J C Coulson MBE 11 Oct 1939
Flt Lt H Walker    7 Oct 1939
Fg Off C I Orr-Ewing    6 Nov 1939
Fg Off R L S Raffles   28 Aug 1939
Fg Off S G Morgan    6 Sep 1939
Fg Off C H Badlerley   28 Aug 1939
Fg Off H Taylor   28 Dec 1939
Fg Off G R Scott-Fannie    9 Jan 1940
Fg Off D H Scott    7 Jan 1940
Fg Off H Barker   29 Aug 1939
Plt Off H V Peaton    4 Sep 1939
Plt Off H J R Cox    4 Oct 1939
Plt Off R W L Palmer    6 Nov 1939
Plt Off H J Barton-Chapple   20 Nov 1939
Plt Off W D L Rayner MBE 14 Nov 1939
Plt Off K R H Johnston   29 Dec 1939
Plt Off H L Assig   23 Feb 1940
Plt Off Hon E W C Russell   23 Feb 1940
Plt Off D H Johnson   23 Feb 1940
Plt Off A W H Longstaff   23 Feb 1940
Plt Off F J Maggs    5 Dec 1939
ASO (Miss) E H Lang   12 Feb 1940
ASO (Miss) K F Carr   19 Feb 1940
Maj (Ret) J B Vernon    
Lt Col (Ret) O H Bayldon    
Mr W Tait Special Appointment  
Flt Lt (Ret) W A Duncan Assistant Director (Civil Aviation)  
Mr S L Hulme Acting Senior Signals Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) G R A Deacon Signals Officer, MC  
Mr W L Shaw Acting Signals Officer  
Mr J P Jeffcock Acting Signals Officer  
Mr A C Knowling Acting Signals Officer  
Mr E D Gilding Acting Signals Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F L C Butcher Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr W A S Thorn Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J C Farmer Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr A B Gilbert Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr D E Horne Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr F F Wells Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr V Dodd Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr A E Idle Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr H A Rowland Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J F Watson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G G Craig Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C G Gentry Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Baker Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J D Swallow Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Operational Requirements
Gp Capt

Robert H M S Saundby

Director, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM 18 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Herbert V Rowley

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 28 Dec 1939
Wg Cdr

John D Breakey

DFC; later AVM  4 Oct 1937
Wg Cdr R V M Odbert    9 Mar 1939
Wg Cdr H M Whittle   21 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr J H Woodin   16 Jan 1939
Wg Cdr R R Nash   27 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr

Charles E Chilton

later AM 15 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr J A H Louden   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr AO Molesworth   11 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr T B Cooper    6 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr J L H Fletcher   23 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr M B Hamilton    
Flt Lt C N Fleming   19 Mar 1940
Flt Lt E E Ellison   13 Oct 1939
Mr W F Jaggs Higher Clerical Officer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
Act AM

Ernest L Gossage

Air Member for Personnel, DSO, MC  1 Feb 1939
Mr R S Crawford Private Secretary  
Rev M H Edwards Chaplain in Chief, OBE, KHC   5 Sep 1939
Rev J Firth Staff Chaplain, MC  7 Sep 1939
Rev H Beauchamp Staff Chaplain, MC  5 Sep 1939
Rev C J F Gilmore Staff Chaplain  9 Mar 1940
Directorate of Postings
AVM

Phillip Babington

Director, MC, AFC; later AM  1 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr H N Hampton Deputy Director, DFC  1 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr N P Dixon AFC 28 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr J R A Peel   21 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr J A C Stratton    8 Mar 1938
Flt Lt A H Pearce DFC 25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt P S Hutchinson   17 Oct 1938
Flt Lt W Halford   29 Feb 1940
Flt Lt W O Jones    4 Jan 1940
Fg Off G C N Close EGM 30 Oct 1939
Fg Off N M McElligott   18 Jul 1939
Fg Off T G G Hutchinson   26 Mar 1940
Fg Off A W Gourlet   26 Mar 1940
Plt Off J W Southwell-Lawlor   26 Mar 1940
Plt Off L W Snagge    7 Feb 1940
Plt Off J G MacAndrew   11 Mar 1940
Mr S H Goater Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A E Porter Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L Bird Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr R W Hunt Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Hockley Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F H Fidge Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J McGee Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Carroll Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J C Braben Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Davidson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G C Mills Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C V Dier Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Robert D Oxland

Director, OBE; later AVM 28 Dec 1938
Gp Capt

Albert Fletcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, MC; Retired A/Cdre 28 Oct 1939
Gp Capt

Frederick C Halahan

CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; Retired AVM 22 Dec 1939
Gp Capt W B Hargrave OBE 31 Jan 1937
Gp Capt

Percy J Wiseman

later A/Cdre  4 Jan 1937
Gp Capt F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Wg Cdr

Harold J Collins

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr E H Hooper   19 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr G R Oliver   31 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr C F Goatcher   27 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr A A C Hyde    6 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr W R Castings MBE  5 Jan 1940
Flt Lt J Lawson   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off W R John    1 Sep 1939
Plt Off S S Kirsten    7 Sep 1939
Plt Off T A Tolhurst   30 Aug 1939
Plt Off S R Stammers AFC  2 Nov 1939
Plt Off F E Hixon   27 Nov 1939
Plt Off W J Rivers   27 Nov 1939
Wg Cdr (Ret) R Burges    
Mr E S Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C R Adlam Clerical Officer  
Miss E M M Woodhams Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Flower Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Earthy Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G C Trumble Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Trotman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C H Plowman-Brown Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Pearson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C B Archer Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss C C Catley Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr R E D Hall Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr S A Heskett Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Wilfred A McClaughry

Director, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 28 Nov 1938
Deputy Directorate of Flying Training
Gp Capt

Clarence E W Lockyer

Deputy Director; later AVM 26 Jun 1939
Wg Cdr H M Groves    1 Jun 1937
Wg Cdr

Alan P Bett

later A/Cdre  7 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr G R A Elsmie   29 May 1939
Sqn Ldr

Gareth G Barrett

later A/Cdre  5 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr G A L Manton    1 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr P B Wood   28 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr

Aeneas R D MacDonell

later A/Cdre 14 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr

Duncan F Macdonald

later A/Cdre  3Sep 1939
Lt Cdr K Williamson Attached, RN 17 Aug 1939
Flt Lt W M Hargreaves   27 Mar 1940
Flt Lt T F D Morgan   29 May 1939
Plt Off C H Bell OBE 6 Mar 1940
Deputy Directorate of Armament Training
Gp Capt

Alexander Gray

Deputy Director, MC, later AVM 21 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr

Ian E Brodie

later A/Cdre 10 Jan 1939
Wg Cdr OB Swain   13 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr

Maurice L Heath

later AM 11 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr D S Kite   10 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr (Ret) H Cockerell OBE  
Deputy Directorate of Technical Training
Wg Cdr H Nelson Deputy Director, MBE  1 Sep 1925
Wg Cdr

Rowland Costa

later A/Cdre Rowland Coats 23 Jan 1939
Wg Cdr L H Stewart   28 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr W M Keddie    2 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr D G Keddie    2 Dec 1939
Plt Off S C Williamson    3 Oct 1939
Flt Lt (Ret) J Sutherland MBE  
Mr R G Silk Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Educational Services
Mr W M Page Director, CBE, MA, RAFVR  
Mr J A Taylor Principal Education Officer, MSc, RAFVR  
Mr L Cullis Education Officer Grade II, MA, AFRAeS  
Mr W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade II, BA  
Mr C W B Watford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W A Dickins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of RAF Medical Services

AM Sir Victor Richardson Director, KBE, CB, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS  1 Mar 1938
Act AVM H E Whittingham Director of Hygiene, CBE, MB, ChB, FRCP (E), FRFPS(G), MRCP (Lon), DPH, DTM & H  
Gp Capt A Grant MBE, MB, ChB, DPH  1 Sep 1937
Gp Capt D'A Power MC, MRCS, LRCP 14 Mar 1935
Gp Capt L Somerville-Woodiwis LDS 26 Sep 1935
Wg Cdr E C K H Foreman MRCS, LRCP  1 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr J MacC Kilpatrick MB, BCh, DPH  6 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr J Hutchieson MB, BCh, DPH 15 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr G S Strachan MB, BCh,  1 Jan 1939
Flt Lt A M Weston MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP  1 Feb 1939
Flt Lt J Holt    9 Oct 1939
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr R A V Maughan Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G A Colley Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J S Lafferty Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss E M Blair Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss M E R Edwards Matron, ARRC  
Mr F S Manning Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Manning
Act A/Cdre

John W Cordingley

Director, CBE; later AVM 17 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr J H Green   28 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr S J Bailey MBE 16 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr C A B B Wilcock AFC  4 Sep 1939
Flt Lt V A Watkins   29 Jan 1940
Plt Off F D Berridge   12 Mar 1940
Mr W Boddington Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr H P Grabaskey Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr S S Burridge Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A S Horsman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A K Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Miss D Osborn Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W F Shanks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Gayer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J Cromblehome Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A C Skinner Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A E Milne Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Directorate of Womens' Auxiliary Air Force
Air Cmdt J Trefusis Forbes Director  
Sqn Off (Mrs) S F Wynne-Eyton   24 Aug 1939
Fg Off (Mrs) K Van Baerle   24 Aug 1939
Fg Off (Miss) L M Crowther   11 Sep 1939
ASO (Miss) M M Brown    1 Apr 1940
Mr C A Turnnidge Higher Clerical Officer  

Department of the Air Member for Development and Production

AM

Sir Wilfrid R Freeman

Air Member for Development and Production, KCB, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Apr 1936
Mr H Bailey Private Secretary  
Gp Capt

Lionel G S Payne

Personal Staff Officer, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Mr E J M Lemon Director-General of Production, OBE, MIME, MIT  
Mr H E Hogg Private Secretary  
AVM

Arthur W Tedder

Director-General of Research and Development, CB; later MRAF 20 Jul 1938
Mr J S Buchanan Deputy Director-General of Production, CBE  
Gp Capt

Reginald B Mansell

Chief Overseer, OBE; later AVM 24 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr

Cyril B Wincott

Assistant Chief Overseer; later A/Cdre 24 Oct 1938
Gp Capt

Thomas E Drowley

Special Appointment, OBE; later AVM 27 Mar 1939
Gp Capt

F A Norton

Special Appointment  
Directorate-General of Research and Development
Joint Directorate of Research and Development
Mr R  Watson Watt Scientific Adviser, Telecommunications  
AVM

Roderic M Hill

Director of Technical Development, MC, AFC; later ACM  1 Aug 1938
Dr D R Pye Director of Scientific Research, CB, MA, ScD, FRS, MIME, FRAeS  
A/Cdre

John O Andrews

Director of Armament Development, DSO, MC; later AVM  
Sir George lee Director of Communications Development, MC, BVSc, MIEE  
Mr W S Farren Deputy Director of Research and Development (Aircraft), MBE, MA, FRAeS  
Maj G P Bulman Deputy Director of Research and Development (Engines), OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Maj H Grinsted Deputy Director of Research and Development (Technical Investigations), OBE, BSc  
Mr R S Capon Deputy Director of Research and Development (Armament), OBE, BA, FRAeS  
Dr T W Walmsley Deputy Director of Communications Development, PhD, BSc, MICE  
Mr

N E Rowe

Assistant Director (Aircraft - Landplanes), BSc, DIC, ACGI, AFRAeS  
Maj R E Penny Assistant Director (Aircraft - Seaplanes and Shipplanes), OBE, AFRAeS  
Wg Cdr

Herbert W Heslop

Assistant Director (Equipment Installation), OBE; later AVM  8 Nov 1937
Mr A A Ross Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS, MISI  
Capt R N Liptrot Assistant Director (Technical Investigation), OBE, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr

P A Cooke

Assistant Director (Instruments), OBE, MC  
Mr B Lockspeiser Assistant Director of Scientific Research, MA, FCS  
Wg Cdr

Edward D Davis

Assistant Director (Armament - Guns), later AVM 29 Oct 1936
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey A H Pidcock

Assistant Director (Armament - Bombs), later AVM 28 Sep 1939
Gp Capt

Henry I Cozens

Assistant Director (Motor Transport); later A/Cdre  
Mr N F S Hecht Assistant Director (Communication Development), MIEE  
Mr W H Dyson Assistant Director  
Mr F E Cowlin Deputy Assistant Director (Aircraft), BA,  
Mr W L Tweedie Principal Scientific Officer  
Mr A E Woodward Nutt Principal Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr I Bowen Principal Scientific Officer, MSc  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical Officer, AMIME  
Mr K T Spencer Principal Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, ACGI  
Mr A E Hayward Principal Technical Officer  
Mr F A Foord Principal Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr G M Rambaut Principal Technical Officer, DSO, BA  
Mr W E K Bartels Principal Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr E L M Emtage Principal Technical Officer, AMIEE, AMIME, AMIAE  
Mr D Rolinson Principal Technical Officer  
Mr J A C Manson Principal Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr J E Serby Principal Technical Officer, BA, AMIEE  
Mr A K Toulmin-Smith Principal Technical Officer, BA  
Mr J F Bargman Principal Technical Officer  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Principal Technical Officer, RAFO  
Mr H Holroyd Principal Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr E J C Dixon Principal Technical Officer  
Mr C H Griffiths Principal Technical Officer, ARCSc, AFRAeS  
Mr B Sykes Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, ACGI, DIC  
Dr B G Dickens Senior Scientific Officer, PhD, BSc, ARCS, DIC  
Mr H F Vessey Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr V E S Mitchell Senior Scientific Officer, MSc, AIC  
Mr B V Williams Senior Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr L S Harley Senior Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr R W Fenning Senior Scientific Officer, MBE, BSc  
Dr R J W Le Fevre Senior Scientific Officer, MSc, PhD, DSc, FIC  
Dr F B Kippinng Senior Scientific Officer, BA, MA, PhD  
Mr J D Campbell Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS, ARTC  
Mr F W Johnson Senior Technical Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr W Hardy Senior Technical Officer  
Mr R I Wells Senior Technical Officer, MIEE, BSc (Eng), AIP  
Capt F W Hill Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AMIME  
Mr G Morton Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr F S Wigley Senior Technical Officer  
Capt E S R Adams Senior Technical Officer, MC, AMICE  
Mr A S Fletcher Senior Technical Officer  
Mr W F Spurr Senior Technical Officer  
Capt E M Lake Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H C B Thomas Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr W R Howells Senior Technical Officer  
Mr A W Clegg Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr H G Harrison Senior Technical Officer  
Mr W Dancy Senior Technical Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr H L Young Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr F C Philpot Senior Technical Officer  
Mr R H Walmsley Senior Technical Officer  
Mr A R Collins Senior Technical Officer  
Mr J Swan Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr E R Alexander Senior Technical Officer  
Mr D L Brown Senior Technical Officer  
Mr C H J Purkis Senior Technical Officer  
Dr D Bunting Senior Technical Officer, MSc, PhD  
Mr P J Dawson Senior Technical Officer  
Mr H R B Fitch Senior Technical Officer, BSc, ARTC, AMIME, AFRAeS  
Mr A Venner Senior Technical Officer  
Mr A Day Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, ACGI  
Mr F W Baker Senior Technical Officer, FRMS  
Dr J A J Bennett Senior Technical Officer, BSc, MA, PhD, FinstP, AMIME, AFRAeS  
Mr W E Barber Chief Designer, MIME  
Dr H Moss Scientific Officer, DSc, ARCS, DIC  
Dr J H Lees Scientific Officer, MA, PhD, AFRAeS  
Dr K E W Ridler Scientific Officer, PhD, BSc  
Mr W J Stern Scientific Officer, ARCS, BSc, DIC  
Mr W C Cooper Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr N S Dewey Scientific Officer, MC, MA  
Mr M J Robinson Scientific Officer  
Dr S H Hollingdale Scientific Officer, BSc, DIC  
Mr J Hanson Scientific Officer  
Mr W Cawood Scientific Officer  
Fg Off (Dr) D R Ashworth Scientific Officer, BA, BSc, PhD, AIC, RAFO  
Mr W H Coulthard Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr G Bradfield Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr C F A Wagstaffe Scientific Officer  
Mr C C Aston Scientific Officer, MA  
Mr W H Stephens Scientific Officer  
Mr J W Frame Scientific Officer, MA  
Mr R G Lloyd Scientific Officer, MA, BSc  
Mr C P O'Dowd Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr G F C Potts Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr H A Watts Technical Officer  
Mr J E Catt Technical Officer, AMIEE, MIRE  
Mr F Hudson Technical Officer  
Mr H J Macintosh Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr L C Skinner Technical Officer, MIEE  
Mr L E Caygill Technical Officer  
Mr C M Barter Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr G Melkie Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr G A Sharman Technical Officer  
Mr G O Smith Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C Moore Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H Jennings Technical Officer, BSc, ACGI  
Mr I O Hockmeyer Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr F D Byers Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr G W Jones Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H P Baker Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr P C Heming Technical Officer,  
Mr A S Crouch Technical Officer, DIC, ACGI  
Flt Lt (Ret) J R R Harvey Technical Officer  
Mr M Rosenberg Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H C Reynard Technical Officer,BSc, FIC  
Mr B W Townshend Technical Officer, AFRAeS, AMIME, ACGI  
Mr G F Wallace Technical Officer  
Mr W S Hollis Technical Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr H A Cook Technical Officer, BSc, ARCS, AIC  
Mr P May Technical Officer, ARIBA  
Mr H J C Harper Technical Officer, AMICE  
Mr F T Haswell Technical Officer  
Mr E H Lane Technical Officer  
Mr P J H Sumner Technical Officer  
Mr F L Worn Technical Officer  
Mr T Clapham Technical Officer  
Mr W Peatfield Technical Officer  
Mr T C Travis Technical Officer  
Mr H Kember Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr R H Weir Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H S Howat Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr D W L Fairbank Technical Officer, BSc, DIC  
Mr W J Page Technical Officer, AMIME  
Mr T R Thomas Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr D A G Jones Technical Officer, AMIAeE, AMIAutE  
Mr F W T G Connell Technical Officer  
Mr H D E Goodall Technical Officer  
Mr E F Anderson Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H Davis Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr D G Tobin Technical Officer  
Mr R C Peggs Technical Officer  
Mr G J Armstrong Technical Officer  
Mr E T Gregson Technical Officer  
Mr F W G Clifton Technical Officer  
Mr N H Elgood Technical Officer, BA  
Mr A Nutsford Technical Officer  
Mr C W Lawson Technical Officer, MSc (Eng)  
Mr W E Jones Technical Officer  
Mr H L Bennett Technical Officer  
Mr B M Wilson Technical Officer, MA  
Mr J W P Uren Technical Officer  
Mr J C Osborne Technical Officer  
Mr F G Tarrant Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C Hall Technical Officer  
Mr A H Martin Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr A H Travis Technical Officer, MScTech, AMIAE  
Mr E I Freemantle Technical Officer  
Mr F R Nichols Technical Officer, AMIEE  
Mr B S Crawshaw Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr R A Aslett Technical Officer,  
Mr J J Hopkin Technical Officer, MA  
Mr J L Kerr Technical Officer,  
Mr R H Schlotel Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr H Stansfield Technical Officer, MSc, AMIME  
Mr R P Kellett Technical Officer, BSc, AMIME  
Mr D R Pelmore Technical Officer, BA  
Mr K G Budden Technical Officer, BA, BSc  
Mr W A P Fisher Technical Officer, BA  
Mr C J Francis Technical Officer,  
Mr J H Payne Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr E G Elton Technical Officer,  
Dr D N Truscott Technical Officer, PhD, ScD, AMIRE, AMIEE  
Mr C F Finch Technical Officer,  
Mr T F G Robinson-Cox Technical Officer,  
Mr G N Harrison Technical Officer,  
Mr A Price-Reed Technical Officer, AMIEE  
Mr F O Thornton Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr R De S Mrez Technical Officer, BA  
Mr H I F Peel Technical Officer, MSc  
Dr N J Hassid Technical Officer, BSc, PhD  
Mr R L Coombs Technical Officer,  
Mr M H Greenacombe Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr G W K Frayling Technical Officer,  
Mr H G Knight Technical Officer,  
Mr P Mackay Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr V Lovett Technical Officer,  
Dr W F Coxon Technical Officer, BSc, MSc, PhD  
Mr H S Burdett Technical Officer,  
Mr A E lloyd Production Officer,  
Mr S G Ashby Production Officer,  
Mr G J King Production Officer,  
Mr S H Sendall Production Officer,  
Mr R W Goodsell Production Officer,  
Mr A H Johns Assistant I  
Mr A J T Ireland Assistant I  
Mr L N Reffell Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H H Tiltman Higher Clerical Officer  
Cdr D W MacKendrick Attached, RN  
Lt Cdr I D Elliott Attached, RN  
Lt Cdr I R Grant Attached, AFC, RN  
Wg Cdr C Crawford   28 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr G V Howard DFC  8 Nov 1937
Wg Cdr R S Booth AFC 26 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr

Edward D MacL Hopkins

later A/Cdre 15 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr

Herbert D Spreckley

later AM  2 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr F M V May   15  Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Cedric A Bell

later A/Cdre 16 May 1938
Sqn Ldr Robert J P Morris later A/Cdre  4 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr J D F Bruce    1 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr B A J Crummy    3 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr

William G H Ewing

later A/Cdre 13 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr

Lionel R S Freestone

later A/Cdre 13 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr

Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley

later A/Cdre  7 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr J T Mynors   12 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr

Neville R Buckle

MVO, later A/Cdre  9 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr J D Rutherford    
Sqn Ldr A H Seymour-Lucas   15 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr

George A Walker

later ACM  1 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr J G Munro   15 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr D R Shore   19 Jun 1939
Mr C Lea Senior Scientific Officer, Design Dept, Woolwich, MSc  
Dr P W B Harrison Scientific Officer, Design Dept, Woolwich, BSc, PhD  
Directorate of Repair and Maintenance
A/Cdre

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

Director, KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 11 Jul 1936
Gp Capt

Horace Gordon-Dean

Deputy Director, AFC; later A/Cdre 16 Oct 1939
Wg Cdr

Kenneth L Boswell

Acting Deputy Director, later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1929
Wg Cdr G W Williamson OBE, MC 26 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr A F Scroggs    16 Feb 1937
Wg Cdr M B Mackay    5 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr W H Golder DSM 25 Oct 1937
Wg Cdr

Paul S Blockey

later AVM 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr V Rees   27 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr H Little   13 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr G E G Lywood    1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr J W White   10 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr R P Cauthery   11 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr J H A Chapman   17 May 1938
Sqn Ldr J W Bell DSM 25 Aug 1939
Lt Cdr (E) A P Targett-Adams RN  6 Nov 1938
Flt Lt H R Evans    5 Jan 1939
Flt Lt E A Whiteley    4 Mar 1940
Flt Lt S W Blight   22 Dec 1938
Flt Lt W M E Cannock   16 Aug 1937
Lt (E) M Luby RN  6 Dec 1938
Fg Off J S Brett AFM 12 Sep 1939
Fg Off R C Drury MM 17 Sep 1939
Fg Off F White   11 Apr 1939
Fg Off J T W B Keates   22 Aug 1938
Fg Off H Cadman    1 Jan 1940
Fg Off J Goude   13 Nov 1939
Fg Off G O Thomson   30 Oct 1939
Fg Off C L A Le Baron-Whyte   25 Oct 1939
Fg Off L J W Fellgate   28 Sep 1939
Plt Off M H Duckham   19 Sep 1939
Plt Off P P Love   27 Nov 1939
Cdr (Ret) G C Lang RN  
Mr J E Storey Acting Staff Officer  
Directorate-General of Production

Directorate of Aeroplane Production

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeroplane Production, CBE, ARSM, FRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
Mr L T G Mansell Deputy Director of Aeroplane Production, AMICE, AMIMechE, AFRAeS  
Mr C E R Osman Assistant Director, BSc, MINA, MIE&S  
Maj J Stewart Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr L Warner Assistant Director, AFRAeS  
Mr H G Bloss Senior Technical Officer  
Mr M Cave-Browne-Cave Senior Production Officer  
Mr H A Fowler-Tutt Senior Production Officer, ARAeS, AMIEI  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) S T Freeman Senior Production Officer, MBE, BA  
Mr T J Gray Senior Production Officer  
Mr T T James Senior Production Officer  
Mr M Ling Senior Production Officer  
Mr W H Mace Senior Production Officer  
Mr F A Roberts Senior Production Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr J I Waddington Senior Production Officer, MA  
Mr M Windsor Senior Production Officer  
Mr J G D Armour Production Officer  
Mr R Armstrong Production Officer, AMIME  
Mr L F P Bawn Production Officer, AMIAE  
Mr W Bignold Production Officer  
Mr S H Campbell Production Officer  
Mr W C Carlton Production Officer  
Mr R H Collier Production Officer, PO  
Mr D W Cooper Production Officer  
Mr F L Crilly Production Officer  
Mr G C Crocker Production Officer  
Mr B D Davies Production Officer  
Mr R M Dawson Production Officer  
Mr F L Dock Production Officer  
Mr G A Durant Production Officer, AMIAE  
Mr C H D Elliott Production Officer  
Mr E L Forge Production Officer  
Mr A F Gillbe Production Officer  
Mr H E Hancocke Production Officer, AMIME  
Mr A H King Production Officer  
Mr G P Kirk Production Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr A M Menell Production Officer  
Mr L E Moore Production Officer  
Mr A H Mussered Production Officer  
Mr F A G Noel Production Officer  
Mr R H Plumer Production Officer  
Mr W F B Powell Production Officer  
Mr F G Robinson Production Officer  
Mr W Rutherford Production Officer  
Mr G Saxon Production Officer  
Mr T D Sellwood Production Officer  
Mr J R Sumner Production Officer  
Mr E J Taylor Production Officer  
Mr H G Thomas Production Officer  
Mr J Urquhart Production Officer  
Mr E J Wallace Production Officer, MIEI, FCI  
Mr C E Ward Production Officer  
Mr W M Willey Production Officer  
Mr A G Warman Acting Staff Officer  

Directorate of Engine Production

Maj G P Bulman Director, OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Mr A V Jaques Assistant Director, BSc  
Mr W A Sales Assistant Director  
Mr A D S Barr Senior Production Officer  
Mr S C Goodenough Senior Production Officer  
Mr W A Melhuish Senior Production Officer  
Mr A W F Smith Senior Production Officer  
Mr G B Clark Production Officer  
Mr D Darby Production Officer  
Mr E S Hill Production Officer  
Mr F J P O'Flaherty Production Officer  
Mr F E Swain Production Officer  
Mr A R Tomlinson Production Officer  

Directorate of Sub Contracting

Mr H Russell Director  
Mr R Goodman Crouch Assistant Director, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Mr R Hodgson Assistant Director  
Mr H A Boultbee Senior Production Officer, AMIME  
Mr G Griffith Senior Production Officer  
Mr L W Neilson Senior Production Officer  
Mr B C Pegg Senior Production Officer, AMIMT  
Mr W Redpath Senior Production Officer  
Mr G A Thomas Senior Production Officer  
Mr C W Adshead Production Officer  
Mr W Bolton Production Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr S H Chappell Production Officer  
Mr W G Delise Production Officer  
Mr T W Dugdale Production Officer, AMet  
Mr T C Gurrey Production Officer  
Mr A L Lench Production Officer  
Mr A Parker Production Officer  
Mr L Ryherford Production Officer  
Mr J Shaw Production Officer  
Mr H Tregenza Production Officer  
Mr J Watkinson Production Officer  
Mr F Rawlings Senior Executive Officer  

Directorate of Armament Equipment Production

Lt Col H A P Disney Director  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) S Nixon Assistant Director, OBE  
Maj B W Shilson Assistant Director, OBE, MIME, MIAE, FRAeS  
Mr F D H Bremner Senior Production Officer, BA  
Mr D A Drew Senior Production Officer, BSc  
Mr L C Edwards Senior Production Officer  
Mr F H Howes Senior Production Officer, BA  
Mr W L Hubbard Senior Production Officer  
Mr A Ramsbottom Senior Production Officer, MIME  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C A Rea Senior Production Officer, AFC, AMIME, AFRAeS  
Mr S C Seward Senior Production Officer  
Mr S Smith Senior Production Officer  
Mr J B Wardlow Senior Production Officer, MIMinE  
Mr W A Barnett Production Officer, MIME, MIGasE, AMIChe,E  
Mr C L W Berglin Production Officer, BE (Q'ld), AMIChemE, AMIE Aust  
Mr C W Clarke Production Officer  
Mr F Cliffe Production Officer,  
Mr K Clifton-Mogg Production Officer  
Mr G H Cousins Production Officer  
Mr H F Creighton-Kerley Production Officer,  
Mr H L Dilks Production Officer,  
Mr F Fry Production Officer,  
Mr G H Gregg Production Officer,  
Dr G W Griffin Production Officer, PhD, MSc  
Mr V Haines Production Officer  
Mr C Hall Production Officer,  
Mr J W G Horne Production Officer  
Mr J Howcroft Production Officer,  
Mr J C D Howland Production Officer, AMIAE, AMIPE  
Mr W Littlejohn Production Officer,  
Mr J L Lovell Production Officer  
Mr S A Matthews Production Officer  
Mr A W Mayo Production Officer,  
Mr F X Merrick Production Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr R H C Moody Production Officer  
Mr B H Moore Production Officer,  
Mr G H Nash Production Officer,  
Mr J F Palmer Production Officer,  
Mr W E Parsons Production Officer, AMIAutE  
Mr H W Prance Production Officer, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr B G F Robins Production Officer  
Mr G Shackleton Production Officer,  
Mr T H Short Production Officer  
Mr G G Smith Production Officer,  
Mr W G Taylor Production Officer  
Mr R Woods Production Officer, AMIEE  
Mr L E Yorke Production Officer  

Directorate of Instrument Production

  Vacant Director  
Mr S R Cauthery Assistant Director  
Mr W R McGaw Assistant Director  
Mr W  O'Dee Senior Production Officer  
Mr A S Towers Senior Production Officer  
Mr S Vernon Senior Production Officer, AMIME  
Mr J Beaumont Production Officer  
Mr R A Blackman Production Officer, AMIEE  
Mr R F Christie Production Officer, GMIEE  
Mr J R A Davies Production Officer  
Mr K O Grubb Production Officer  
Mr L C Hall Production Officer  
Mr W H H Kelk Production Officer  
Mr R F Little Production Officer  
Mr W J Spencer Production Officer  
Mr A M Tucker Production Officer  
Mr H Wimperry Production Officer  
Mr L Wyborn Production Officer, BSc  

Directorate of Radio Production

Gp Capt

Hugh Leedham

Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Mr C W Abell Senior Production Officer  
Mr H G Bruce Production Officer  
Mr W R Childs Production Officer  
Mr H H Cowley Production Officer  
Mr D G Hood Production Officer  
Mr M A Rowe Production Officer  
Mr B E Southern Production Officer  

Directorate of Armament Production

MRAF

Sir John Salmond

Director, GCB, CMG, CVO, DSO  
Mr J W Mills Deputy Director  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C H Awcock Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr G MacDonald Assistant Director, BSc, MICE, MIAE, MIM  
Mr A Robertson Assistant Director, MIAE  
Mr H J Creffield Senior Production Officer, MIPE  
Mr H R Fisher Senior Production Officer  
Mr W E Gardner Senior Production Officer  
Mr D Hodge Senior Production Officer  
Mr G Monaghan Senior Production Officer  
Mr W Osborne Senior Production Officer  
Mr D C Baillie Production Officer  
Mr S A Brice Production Officer  
Mr M S Charlesworth Production Officer  
Mr E Farrar-Taylor Production Officer, AFAS  
Mr E J Howlett Production Officer  
Mr R D Kerr Production Officer  
Mr E H W Lucas Production Officer, BA  
Mr E F Lynn Production Officer  
Mr D A Lyster Production Officer  
Mr R A McKenzie Production Officer  
Mr C Martin Production Officer  
Mr P B Newell Production Officer, AMIME  
Mr S Taylor Production Officer, MICE  
Mr E W Watts Production Officer  
Flt Lt (Ret) G Bowen Progress Officer  

Directorate of Material Production

Mr C E Walker Director  
Maj P L Teed Assistant Director, ARSM, MIMM  
Mr L  G Culleton Senior Production Officer  
Mr B B Murdoch Senior Production Officer, MA, BSc  
Mr H A M Napier Senior Production Officer, BSc, MInstNA, MIES  
Mr E C Poultney Senior Production Officer, OBE, MILowE  
Mr A Smith Senior Production Officer  
Mr W A Barnett Production Officer, MIME, MIGasE, AMIChemE  
Mr J H Bellasis Production OfficerAIMM  
Mr E M Bland Production Officer, CMG  
Mr H M Booth Production Officer  
Capt R P Brodie Production Officer  
Mr A C Clifford Production Officer, AMIME, MIAE  
Mr G G Crutchley Production Officer  
Mr H I Downes Production Officer, MSc  
Mr J W Gillespie Production Officer  
Mr C Jepson Production Officer  
Mr G R Jones Production Officer  
Mr P W D Jones Production Officer, BSc  
Mr G F Ingram Production Officer  
Mr A R King Production Officer, BSc, ARCS, DIC  
Mr A E Kyffin Production Officer  
Mr J H Mort Production Officer  
Mr J W H Rea Production Officer, MIME, AMICE, MILE  
Mr C D Skinner Production Officer  
Capt E P Sullivan Production Officer, MC  
Mr R W Taylor Production Officer, AMIEE  
Mr C A Thompson Production Officer  
Mr J H West Production Officer, ACGI  
Mr ? Pratt Acting Staff Officer  

Directorate of Statistics and Planning

Mr T S Smith Director, BSc, Dip RTC, AMIME, AFRAeS  
Bt Col W Sturmy Cave Assistant Director, DSO, TD  
Mr C Howarth Senior Technical Officer, MIAeE, AFRAeS  
Mr W L Dunning Senior Production Officer, BA, AMIME  
Mr D M S Mowat Senior Production Officer, BSc, DIC  
Mr W Smith Senior Production Officer, CA  
Mr V V W Vallance Technical Costs Officer  
Mr S V Kennard Production Officer, AMIME  
Mr J F Torry Production Officer, ARIAS, ARIBA  
Mr R B Walker Production Officer, MIMT  
Mr L R Ord Production Officer, BASc (Toronto)  
Mr G F Wilkinson Production Officer, AMIME  
Mr J S Davis Production Officer, BA  
Mr W G lockyer Staff Officer  
Mr R Pyser Acting Staff Officer  

Directorate of Planning of War Production

Mr F W Musson Director, AFC  
Mr J R J Passmore Assistant Director, CBE  
Mr G Stevenson-Taylor Assistant Director  
Mr J D Challen Senior Production Officer,  
Mr A L Fleming Production Officer,  
Flt Lt (Ret) L F Cauter Civil Assistant  
Mr E Bard Staff Officer  
Mr A W Sephton Staff Officer  
Mr H W Turner Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H I Worth Acting Staff Officer  

Directorate of Air Ministry Factories

Mr A R Cooper Director, MICE, MIEE  
Mr F E Robinson Deputy Director  
Capt W A W Hallam Assistant Director  
Mr J E P Burge Assistant Director  
Mr J Miller Assistant Director  
Mr H S Badenoch Assistant Superintendent  
Mr C A Cheyne Production Officer  
Mr L R Foreman Production Officer  
Mr J G Lloyd Production Officer  
Mr R E James Production Officer  
Mr H B Isherwood Acting Staff Officer  

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Gp Capt (Ret) J Sowrey Director, AFC  
Mr H E Brackenboro Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr S G Young Deputy Director, MBE, ACGI, AMIMechE  
Mr T Rowntree Assistant Director - Aircraft, AMIME, AFRAeS  
Mr P W Smith Assistant Director - Engines and Equipment, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr H Myers Assistant Director - Stores and Material, MIEI  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Chief Inspector - Armament, OBE  
Mr E L Ransome Chief Inspector - Aircraft, AMIEE  
Mr A McIsaac Chief Inspector - Material, ARSM, MIMM  
Mr H J Wilkins Assistant Chief Inspector - Engines  
Mr F S Clare Assistant Chief Inspector - Communication Services  
Mr C W Willcox Assistant Chief Inspector - General Stores  
Mr H J Lucas Assistant Chief Inspector - Instruments, AMIEE  
Mr P Stevens Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr C L Macgregor Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr K Robertson Assistant Chief Inspector, ARSM  
Mr R F Barlow Inspector  
Mr E Pownall Inspector, MEng, AMIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr A J E Thornton Inspector  
Flt Lt S H Symonds Inspector, RAFO  
Mr C E Dodge Inspector,  
Mr S T L Mansell Inspector, AMIME  
Mr H J Curnow Inspector, BSc  
Dr J Mason Inspector, MSc, DPhil  
Mr A D McDowall Inspector  
Mr S P Morris Assistant Inspector  
Mr E J Jackson Inspector  
Mr T V Oddie Assistant Inspector,  
Mr G G Smith Assistant Inspector,  
Mr J Jarman Assistant Inspector, MSc  
Mr L F Buckingham Assistant Inspector  
Mr A Smith Assistant Inspector,  
Mr F B Mason Assistant Inspector, AMIME, AMIAE, MIEI  
Mr C R Trippett Assistant Inspector, Assoc Met  
Mr W E Pickerill Assistant Inspector  
Mr P S Ashdown Assistant Inspector  
Mr L J Hembry Assistant Inspector  
Mr C Nelson Assistant Inspector  
Mr R K B Bridges Assistant Inspector  
Mr H P Cornish Assistant Inspector  

ARPAM

Mr J M Rusk Officer in charge, MBE  
Col A J G Bird Air Ministry Adviser on ARP, CIE, DSO  
Col E J B Tagg Chief ARP Officer, DSO, OBE  
Mr A A Twiddy Staff Officer  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation

AM

Sir Christopher L Courtney

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  15 Jan 1940
Mr C H Wykes Private  Secretary,  
Gp Capt Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre  6 Jul 1939
Viscount Nuffield Director-General of Maintenance, OBE  
Mr H A Ryder Deputy Director-General of Maintenance  
Mr H Seaward Deputy Director-General of Maintenance  
Directorate of Organisation
Act AVM

David G Donald

Director, DFC, AFC; later AM  1 Feb 1939
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

Principal Deputy Director, OBE, DFC; later ACM 17 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr F L B Hebbert Deputy Director, DFC, AFC 15 Mar 1940
Wg Cdr J A W Binnie   12 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr

Harold T Lydford

AFC, later AM 19 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr

Sidney E Storrar

later AVM  6 Sep 1937
Wg Cdr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Wg Cdr E H M David    2 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Pike

later MRAF 14 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr

Robert F Gandy

later A/Cdre 22 May 1939
Sqn Ldr

John N T Stephenson

later AVM 14 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr H R Dale    3 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr S E MacKenzie   28 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr

Ronald C Storrar

later AVM 20 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr H D Fraser   21 Aug 1939
Flt Lt G A Hadley    9 Jul 1934
Flt Lt F T Stacey    8 Dec 1939
Flt Lt C G L Bowley   15 Jan 1940
Fg Off C L Stubbs    3 Sep 1939
Plt Off J K Silver   22 Jan 1940
Plt Off D G Nairn   26 Oct 1939
Plt Off E N Clifton   26 Oct 1939
Plt Off L G Wellesley MC  7 Feb 1940
Flt Lt (Ret) B H Godfrey    
Mr E G Marchant Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C K Hurden Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Briggs Acting Higher Clerical Officer, DFC  
Mr A E W Newton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C E Cox Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Mr L E Joyce Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F G Solomon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W A Ward Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of War Organisation
Gp Capt

Robert P M Whitham

Deputy Director, MC; later AVM 24 Dec 1938
Gp Capt

Eric B C Betts

DSC, DFC; later AVM 14 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Andrew MacGregor

Assistant Director, MBE, DFC; later AVM  1 Sep 1938
Wg Cdr

F F Garraway

Assistant Director, OBE  6 Jul 1938
Wg Cdr

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

DSO, DFC; later AVM 16 Jan 1939
Wg Cdr

Barnabas H C Russell

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr

Adolphus D Davies

later A/Cdre 14 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr

Norman A P Pritchett

later A/Cdre 20 Jun 1938
Wg Cdr

North Carter

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

Leonard T Pankhurst

later AVM 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr R C Wilson   26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr E C T Edwards   27 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr

Henry P Fraser

later AM 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr R L Wilkinson    1 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr C R J Pink   31 Jul 1939
Flt Lt F Carpenter   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off A B Yuille   10 Jan 1940
Mr G E Caswell Acting Senior Staff Officer, MC  
Mr P E Smith Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A Lake Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Norman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Equipment

AVM

Alfred G R Garrod

Director, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM 31 Mar 1938
Mr L R Morford Personal Assistant  
A/Cdre

Ephraim W Havers

Principal Deputy Director, later AVM 11 Oct 1938
Fg Off S A Byrd Personal Assistant  
Wg Cdr

Thomas G Bowler

later AVM 27 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr G Goodall   14 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr J W Hunt   16 May 1938
Sqn Ldr F C Read    1 Jan 1938
Flt Lt N Wallett   15 Mar 1937
Fg Off P A B Neel   10 Jul 1939
Flt Lt W M Lyons    4 Dec 1939
Plt Off T B King   25 Aug 1939
Plt Off J L Bush    
Mr H C Hawkins Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S G C Cripps Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E S Berry Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr V A E Grieve Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Cornish Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)
Gp Capt

Henry L Crichton

Deputy Director, MBE; later A/Cdre 14 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr A G Knight MBE  3Feb 1936
Wg Cdr

Valentine B Ranford

later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1937
Wg Cdr E R Wood   20 Jun 1936
Wg Cdr

Bertram E Essex

later AVM  6 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr

Frank W Felgate

later AVM 11 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr

Howard W Penney

later A/Cdre 26 Apr 1937
Sqn Ldr

Ord D Allerton

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1935
Sqn Ldr T A Head   26 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr F G Lee   20 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr P Dennehy   19 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr A J Howell    2 May 1938
Sqn Ldr R E Copper   27 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr R M Taylor MC  5 Jul 1935
Sqn Ldr Sidney G Walke later A/Cdre  7 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr A M Saywood   11 Mar 1940
Flt Lt A Burtenshaw OBE, MC 26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt H J Lucie-Smith   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt A H Seymour    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt W H Harrison    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt A T Shaw    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt M R Preece    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt V J B Jacobs    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt L T Sanderson DSM  1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt G W Longstaff   24 Nov 1939
Flt Lt T S Kennedy   18 Dec 1939
Flt Lt M K Tapp   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt A Southgate   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt R W Compton-Hall   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt W F M McDonagh   27 Nov 1939
Flt Lt R A Turner   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt A F S Gough   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt G L Lister    1 Sep 1939
Fg Off G H Turpin   19 Oct 1939
Fg Off N S Hodgson   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off H J A Kinsman    3 Sep 1939
Fg Off I H Matheson   17 Oct 1939
Fg Off A L Cornford   10 Jul 1939
Plt Off P J Finn   25 Oct 1939
Flt Lt (Ret) C A Longhurst    
Fg Off (Ret) O W T Rogers    
Flt Lt (Ret) J Hobbs    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant, MBE  
Mr F Newall Staff Officer  
Mr W J Clarke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P J Fowler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C R Masters Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Hardwick Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F A Jones Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B C Mann Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D C J Scott Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T G Brown Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Read Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W Sanvoisin Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Rose Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Tovey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E A Petty Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E C Spaul Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Knowles Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J H Calcutt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)
Gp Capt

Walter J B Curtis

Deputy Director,  OBE; later AVM  2 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

Robert A Young

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1932
Wg Cdr W G MacD Nicholl   25 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr

George Scarrott

later A/Cdre  4 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr C P Wingfield   10 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr J R Brown   24 Feb 1938
Sqn Ldr

John E R Sowman

later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr A M Reidy    8 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr C H W Boldero   26 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr

Victor H B Roth

later A/Cdre 24 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr J W C Revill    9 May 1938
Sqn Ldr

William MacI King

later AVM 20 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr Edwin J Smith later A/Cdre 30 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr A Selby   27 Feb 1939
Flt Lt W Liniker    1 Sep 1939
Flt Lt D H M Graham    6 Jan 1939
Flt Lt A S Berry    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt H J Brown    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt R R Wisher   28 Sep 1939
Flt Lt H W G Triggs   27 Aug 1939
Flt Lt S J Frost   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt T F H Hudson    3 Jul 1939
Flt Lt E G Outram-White   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt D R Parkinson   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt R Fenwick   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt T G P Hidson   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt C D Garton   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt P R M Groom   10 Jul 1939
Flt Lt H E Campbell-Orde    3 Jul 1939
Fg Off N A Little   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off N J Howes   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off A E L Cooper   20 Aug 1939
Fg Off A L Prince   26 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Anderson    
Mr F C Woodward Staff Officer  
Mr A Roberts Staff Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R G Cooke Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Taverner Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Hampton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Bagnall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C F Ruggins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E P Fagan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Bates Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P H A Hollens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R H C Phillpott Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W J White Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W James Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S F Mason Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Hawke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Irons Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D J Gallagher Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Strangeman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)
Gp Capt

F G M Williams

Deputy Director,  1 May 1939
Wg Cdr Maurice J James MBE; later A/Cdre 28 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Francis H Sims

later A/Cdre  3 Nov 1937
Wg Cdr E G Keeping   19 Mar 1939
Wg Cdr James S Browne later A/Cdre 31 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr (Ret) P M Brambleby    1 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr F E R Dixon   16 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr

Morton S Shapcott

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr B Allen   26 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr M J Scott   15 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr J McCarthy   23 Sep 1939
Flt Lt G R Thwaite   11 Sep 1939
Flt Lt E J Fishenden   24 Nov 1939
Flt Lt J P M Woolley   13 Jul 1939
Flt Lt J M Kenchington   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt H C Appleton   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt F W Hunt   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt D F Poole   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt F J S Britnell   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt A D Rose   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt Harold E Barker later A/Cdre  3 Jul 1939
Fg Off

Cyril J R Salmon

later AVM 10 Jul 1939
Fg Off J Heard    
Fg Off W R Norton   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off T J Kimber   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off G W B Plaistowe   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off J H L Pugh   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off D J Rouse   28 Aug 1939
Fg Off S A Byrd   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off P A M Goudge   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off R T Cackett   29 Aug 1939
Fg Off A E B Rich   25 Aug 1939
Plt Off L F Weston    4 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Goggin    
Mr E E C Desborough Civil Assistant, MIFireE  
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer  
Mr H A Plastow Acting Staff Officer, MM  
Mr G H Lines Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H L Geary Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G W Earle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C H Eastop Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W Mercer Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Sayers Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Cox Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Wells Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A W Evans Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G W Wade Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C E Chambers Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Woods Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Davies Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Russell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T M U Jamieson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J F Holliwell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P W Burton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Toynton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Duling Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Boyes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Knighht Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J P Gavin Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Woodham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Elsdon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C S Kirkness Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Lawrence Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W W Childs Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr E C W Huckstead Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Gp Capt W Millett RAF Member, Board of Management, NAAFI, OBE  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)
Gp Capt

Gerald E Gibbs

Deputy Director, MC, later AM  1 Oct 1936
Wg Cdr

Eric L Ridley

later A/Cdre 31 May 1939
Wg Cdr

Francis A Skoulding

later A/Cdre  8 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr L R Stokes   23 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr

Christopher E Hartley

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr

William F Langdon

later A/Cdre 14 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr M H Robinson    2 May 1938
Flt Lt

S R Baden

  25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt

H C Windsor

  26 Aug 1939
Fg Off T Griffiths    5 Jun 1939
Plt Off G F Woolf   11 Sep 1939
Flt Lt (Ret) F Simpson    
Mr E L Papworth Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R Nott Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Repair and Servicing
A/Cdre

George C Bailey

Director, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1940
Deputy Directorate of Repair and Servicing (1)
Wg Cdr

Oliver E Carter

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM  1 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr F S Hodder   18Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr

Hector D McGregor

later AM 30 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr G L Best    1 Jan 1940
Mr C J Scouller Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr J C F Godfray Staff Officer  
Mr T F Brooks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Wg Cdr

Leslie G Harvey

Assistant Director of Repair and Servicing (3), later AM  1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr

Gerrard J C Paul

later A/Cdre  3 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr N C Walker    1 Jan 1940
Flt Lt J F A Day AFC  1 Jan 1940
Fg Off F Wall    1 Jan 1940
Fg Off E I David    1 Jan 1940
Deputy Directorate of Repair and Servicing (2)
Gp Capt

Kenneth C Buss

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 18 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr T R Cave-Browne-Cave CBE  1 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr G T H Pack    1 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr C C Bazell   26 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr

Walter G Cheshire

later ACM 22 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr T C Penna    1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr G F Simond   29 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr C G Skinner   22 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr A L Holland   22 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr N C Jones    1 Jan 1940
Flt Lt H E Falkner    1 Jan 1940
Flt Lt F G Hammond    1 Jan 1940
Flt Lt P McDiarmid AFM  1 Jan 1940
Flt Lt F C Whenman    1 Jan 1940
Fg Off W J S Barnard MBE  1 Jan 1940
Fg Off G H Harrison    1 Jan 1940
Fg Off B A Vautier    1 Jan 1940
Fg Off A E Hester    1 Jan 1940
Fg Off T L Mann    1 Jan 1940
Fg Off W H Geddes    1 Jan 1940
Fg Off E D Drew    1 Jan 1940
Fg Off A C T Isaac   26 Feb 1940
Plt Off C P Beadon   19 Jan 1940
Plt Off E J Barrett    1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W E Reason    
Assistant Directorate of Repair and Servicing (1)
Wg Cdr

Arthur W B McDonald

Assistant Director, later AM  1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr E L Mole    9 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr G D Emms   12 Jan 1940
Mr      
Assistant Directorate of Repair and Servicing (2)
Wg Cdr B W Hemsley Assistant Director, MBE 29 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr V D E Morshead   12 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr E G Northway MBE 14 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr W S Calder    5 Feb 1940
Plt Off C Heard-White   25 Jan 1940
Plt Off C W Rea   25 Jan 1940

Directorate of Works

Mr E Holloway Director, OBE, MICE, MIMCE  
Mr J A Dawson Deputy Director of Works, BSc  
Maj J C A Doherty Acting Deputy Director of Works,  
Mr N Wilkinsom Honorary Adviser on Camouflage, OBE, PRI  
Mr C J Payne Honorary Adviser on Camouflage  
Mr G S Hallas Superintending Civil Engineer Grade I, MC, BEng, AMICE  
Mr C E O Wood Superintending Civil Engineer, MICE  
Mr T C Cole Superintending Civil Engineer, MISanE  
Mr A G Simons Acting Superintending Civil Engineer  
Mr A W Nethercott Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr W G M Anderson Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr R W Jackson Acting Civil Engineer, MA, AMICE  
Mr M S Gregory Civil Engineer, OBE, MC, VD, ACGI, MICE  
Mr J V Cook Acting Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr W G Pullan Acting Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, IMIWE  
Mr M M Mackenzie Acting Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr E A Turner Acting Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr F G Herdman Civil Engineer, BSc, MIME  
Mr J A Skinner ActingCivil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr T Spence Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr M G Noll Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIMCE  
Mr F St C Fermie Assistant Civil Engineer, MA, BSc (Eng)  
Mr R S Alford Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr A S Wood Technical Assistant  
Mr J A Yells Acting Technical Assistant  
Maj D Goad Assistant Director of Works (M & E), OBE, MIEE,  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Mr T E H P Kennedy Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr T G S Babb Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F M Miller Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr W Harding Superintending Heating and Ventilation Engineer, MIVHE, MIJE  
Maj N B Tomlinson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr V W Gill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D J Walker Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr W J F Wellard Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, DIC, AMIEE  
Mr J Kemp Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc,Dip RTC, AMIEE  
Mr F H Cone Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr H Peters Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIEE  
Mr D S Hill Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D E Hayter Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J McFetridge Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr P B Roberts Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr P Wrigley Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr T A Jones Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr F W Montgomery Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr E M Lowater Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr T Young Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr B S Copson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr C T McMillan Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr W H Beal Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr S F Colman Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr T Glasgow Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMICE  
Mr J E Sayers Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr C Cater Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J W Binge Acting Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MC, ARIBA  
Mr G J Biggs Acting Deputy Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MBE  
Mr A Tutton Acting Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr W Barron Acting Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr B A Hewitt Acting Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, BSc (Eng)  
Mr A E Cotton Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr F H Lambert Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr W J R Richards Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr T S Campbell Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMIME  
Mr J R Naylor Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr A Beasley Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr B R Leach Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr S T Tanner Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, LRIBA  
Mr E C Goodwin Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, MSA, LRIBA  
Mr H Young Acting Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E Thomas Acting Deputy Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor, OBE, PASI  
Mr W A Daniels Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H P Maxwell Surveyor  
Mr E V Hunt Surveyor, FSI  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E F Connold Surveyor, PASI  
Mr H T Galvin Acting Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr S Hill Acting Surveyor, PASI  
Mr C E Berry Acting Surveyor, PASI  
Mr J E Stedman Acting Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W D Swale Surveyor  
Mr G F Quartermain Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W A Williams Surveyor  
Mr G M White Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr E H Wood Surveyor  
Mr H A Robins Acting Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W J Harries Assistant Surveyor  
Mr K A M Searcy Acting Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr R E Jenkins Assistant Surveyor, AMICE, MIStructE, PASI  
Mr G J Leon Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W H Bottomley Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G E Overall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W S Kirkby Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R H Wallace Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Bonella Assistant Surveyor  
Mr E M Cairns Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H T W W Miller Surveyor of Materials  
Mr L F Collyer Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Capt R W Davies Acting Chief Lands Officer, MBE, FSI, FAI  
Mr W W Palmer Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C Fish Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr G G Paul Acting Lands Officer, FAI  
Capt F Firth Acting Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr N B Fife Acting Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr M L James Lands Officer,  
Mr H J Foot Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr B R Apps Lands Officer,  
Mr P E Clark Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr L H G Calcutt Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr J K Shallcross Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr L Eaton Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr G S Taylor Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr D R Denman Assistant Lands Officer, BSc, PASI  
Mr E A Hutchison Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr H W Burridge Assistant Lands Officer, FFAS  
Mr M W B Phipp Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr R S Smith Assistant Lands Officer, FAI, FALPA  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Capt C W A Miller Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P E Davis Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W E Dockrill Acting Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr H W S Rew Acting Staff Officer  
Special Appointments
Maj J G Heard MC, RE  
Mr G St B Connor Engineer, BEng, AMICE  
Mr J F Anstead Staff Officer - Lands Branch, MBE  
Mr T C Durley Head of Section, BA, AMICE  
Mr O W Wright Head of Section, (Architectural and Civil Engineering Assistant Grade I)  
Mr D A Evans Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F G Leigh Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F A Rapley Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr C E Tolley Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr S H Maguire Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr C Reid Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr H E Crowcroft Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J Cooper Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Cdr (Ret) W L Collingwood-Carter Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIME  
Mr W L Foster Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  

Source - April 1940 Air Force List

**By February 1940 the duties of this Directorate was divided into four sections as follows, each probably being under the control of a Wing Commander:-

Signals 1 -    RAF aircraft signals organisation

                    Communications organisation in France (probably ceased in June 1940)

                    Radio Aids to Navigation

                    Command technical administration and liaison

                    Maintenance and modification questions

                    National Pigeon Service

                    Codes & Cyphers

                    Secret and Confidential books

                    Personnel questions

                    WAAF signals and organisation

Signals 2 -    All Civil Aviation signals matters, including Empire Air Routes

Signals 3 -    All landline and Defence Teleprinter Network organisation

                    Home and Overseas W/T point-to-point systems

                    Inter-Command W/T system

                    Communication with the Dominions

 

Signals 4 -    RDF policy at home and overseas

                    Organisation of RDF systems at home and overseas

                    Technical administration of RDF through the RDF group

                    Technical questions affecting all types of RDF equipment.

[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]