Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C A Bell (19129)


Cedric Arnold              b: 14 Sep 1905                      r: 29 Nov 1958                               d: 1 Aug 1996

LoM 20 Jul 1943,

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 17 Jan 1925, Plt Off: 17 Jul 1925, Fg Off: 1 Sep 1929, Flt Lt: 5 Nov 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Act A/Cdre: 11 Nov 1946, Gp Capt (WS): 11 May 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1949.

26 May 1917:              Flying Officer, RFC?

17 Jan 1925:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

17 Jan 1925:                U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS

15 Dec 1925:               Pilot, No 16 Sqn (Bristol F2B - Old Sarum)

19 Aug 1928:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

30 Sep 1929:               Attended Course 'A', Cambridge University

25 Jul 1931:                 Signals Officer, RAF Worthy Down.

29 Dec 1932:               Instructor, Electrical and Wireless School.

12 Aug 1935:               Signals Officer, RAF Farnborough

 1 Apr 1937?:              Signals Officer, Royal Aircraft Establishment.

16 May 1938:              Staff Officer, Joint Directorate of Research and Development

xx xxx xxxx:                 Head - Radio Section, Technical Department, British Air Commission, Washington.

20 Jun 1949:                SASO, No 90 (Signals) Group.

14 Feb 1952:               Command Signals Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force.

30 Nov 1953:              Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ No 90 (Signals) Group

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to W K Beisiegel W K Beisiegel                                        [Top of Page]                       D C T Bennett  Forward to D C T Bennett