Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore W K Beisiegel (26025)


Walter Karl           b: 13 Jul 1907                        r: 10 Apr 1956                        d: 8 Jan 1973

OBE - 8 Jun 1950.

Plt Off: 17 Dec 1927, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1933, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1937, Act Wg Cdr: 26 May 1940?, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, Act Gp Capt:  7 May 1942?, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 7 Nov 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: 11 Apr 1945 - 30 Aug 1947?, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 17 Dec 1952, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1926:                Flight Cadet, ' A' Sqn, RAF College. (Flt Cdt Sgt, Cricket, Hockey, Rugby)

17 Dec 1927:               Pilot, No 25 Sqn.

 4 Apr 1929:                Attended School of Naval Co-operation.

24 Jul 1929:                 Pilot, No 408 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA.

21 Jan 1931:                Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

17 Apr 1931:               Staff, HMS Courageous.

16 May 1932:              Attended Instructor's Course, Central Flying School. (Graded Category A2)

31 Jul 1932:                QFI, RAF College.

15 Apr 1935:               Flight Commander, No 43 Sqn.

24 Feb 1936:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Training.

18 Sep 1939:               Officer Commanding, No 616 Sqn. (Spitfire I – Doncaster/Leconfield)

25 May 1940:              Sector Controller, RAF Coltishall.

25 Nov 1940:              Officer Commanding, No 54 Operational Training Unit

12 Jan 1941:                Air Staff, HQ No 13 (Fighter) Group.

xx xxx 1942:                Officer Commanding, No 54 Operational Training Unit

 1 Jan 1943:                 Officer Commanding, No 57 Operational Training Unit

11 Apr 1945:               Air Attaché, Buenos Aires.

30 Aug 1947:

28 Aug 1950:               Group Captain - Training, HQ Transport Command.

17 Dec 1952:

27 May 1954:                Senior RAF Officer, Kenya

28 Sep 1955:                ?

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to M J Beetham  M J Beetham                             [Top of Page]                            C A Bell Forward to C A Bell