Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal B E Essex (21050)


Bertram Edward           b: 13 Oct 1897                     r: 29 Jun 1956                                 d: 5 Jun 1959

CB 5 Jun 1952, CBE xx xxx 1949, MiD 1 Jan 1941

(Army): - 2 Lt: 1 Mar 1917, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): - 2 Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Lt: 11 Oct 1918, Obs Off: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: 1 Feb 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: xx xxx xxxx.

xx xxx 1914:               Soldier, 10 (Stock Exchange) Battalion, Royal Fusiliers

1 Mar 1917:                Appointed to a Commission in the 8th Battalion,  Suffolk Regiment

xx xxx 1918:                

 5 Dec 1919:                Relinquished his commission in the Suffolk Regiment.

 5 Dec 1919:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Observer Officer.

xx xxx 1920:                 Observer

xx xxx 1920:                 Awaiting disposal, HQ Middle East Area

14 May 1922:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 1 Nov 1922:                Staff, RAF Depot

24 Nov 1925:               Transferred to the Stores Branch

 1 Feb 1926:                Stores Officer, School of Army Co-operation

 5 Oct 1926:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (wef 24 Nov 1925)

 5 Jul 1929:                   Stores Officer, RAF Base Malta                 

 2 Feb 1933:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot

12 Apr 1933                Equipment Staff, HQ Fighting Area.

13 Feb 1934:               Equipment Officer, RAF North Weald.

 6 Jun 1935:                Equipment Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Aircraft)

24 Feb 1938:               Supernumerary, HQ Coastal Command.

21 Nov 1938:              Equipment Officer, HMS Ark Royal

 6 Jul 1939:                  Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)

xx xxx 1940:                Staff Officer, Directorate-General of Equipment.

xx xxx 1941:                Deputy Director, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (14)

12 Jul 1942:                 Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ No 40 Group.

 

11 Feb 1945:               Equipment Staff Officer, HQ RAF Mediterranean and Middle East.

xx xxx 1946:                 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ RAF Mediterranean and Middle East.

31 Mar 1949:               Director of Equipment (A)

xx xxx 1953:                 SASO, HQ Maintenance Command

This page was last updated on 27/06/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to R H E Emson R H E Emson                                        [Top of Page]                             D R Evans  Forward to D R Evans