Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C B Wincott (17124)


Cyril Beresford             b: 7 Jul 1896                r: 14 Sep 1948                     d: 21 Jul 1972

CBE - 1 Jan 1946.

(RNAS): (T) Flt Sub Lt (P): 14 May 1916, (T) Flt Sub Lt: 6 Nov 1916 [14 May 1916], (T) Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1917.

Plt Off: 14 Dec 1922, Fg Off: 14 Dec 1922, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Act A/Cdre: 22 Aug 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: Retained.

1917                      Pilot, RNAS Manston

xx xxx 1917:           Pilot, 'C' Sqn RNAS (Imbros)

xx xxx 1921:           Flight Cadet, RAF College.

14 Dec 1922:         Granted a Permanent Commission

12 Mar 1923:         Pilot, No 203 Sqn.       

 1 Apr 1923:           Pilot, No 401 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA.

 1 Aug 1923:           Pilot, No 402 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA.

30 Jul 1925:            Staff, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

 8 Jan 1926:            Pilot, No 406 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA.

15 Oct 1926:          Pilot, No 402 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA.

xx xxx xxxx:            Officer i/c, No 402 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA.

14 Jan 1929:           Flight Commander, No 22 Sqn.

 7 Mar 1932:           Staff, Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development.

 9 Apr 1936:           Exchange posting with RAAF.

24 Oct 1938:          Assistant Chief Overseer, Air Member for Research and Production.

xx xxx xxxx:            Assistant Chief Overseer, Ministry of Aircraft Production.?

xx xxx 1941:           Officer i/c West Coast, British Air Commission, USA

xx xxx 1942:           Wright Field, Dayton, Ohio.

xx xxx 1943:           Officer i/c West Coast, British Air Commission, USA

22 Aug 1944:          Staff Officer, Ministry of Aircraft Production.   

 5 Jan 1946             Air Attaché, Moscow.

The A. & A.E.E. (No 22 Sqn) had started a tradition of providing aerobatic display teams using smoke and in 1930 and 1931, Flight Lt Wincott, was a member of this team along with his fellow flight commanders.  

This page was last updated on 06/07/13 using FrontPage XP©

Back to I L Wincer I L Wincer                                       [Top of Page]                                J L Wingate Forward to J L Wingate