Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J L Wingate (15085)


John Leslie              b: 13 Apr 1899                    r: 4 Jan 1947                      d: 23 Nov 1973

(Army): (T) 2 Lt (P): 19 Jul 1917,

(RAF): Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 15 Jun 1921, Act Flt Lt: 18 Nov 1927, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Act A/Cdre: 16 Nov 1943?

xx xxx xxxx:            Cadet, RFC

19 Jul 1917:            Officer, RFC

xx xxx 1918:            Pilot, I Flt

 4 Apr 1919:            Transferred to the Unemployed List

 1 Dec 1921:            Pilot, No 56 Sqn.

26 Sep 1922:           Pilot, Detached Flight, Constantinople Wing.

25 Aug 1923:           Pilot, No 56 Sqn

 1 Jun 1926:             Appointed to a permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

18 Nov 1927:          Member, British Naval Mission to Greece.

15 Mar 1929:           Ceased to be seconded to the British Naval Mission to Greece.

 8 May 1929:           Armament Officer, RAF Practice Camp Catfoss

26 Sep 1930:           Seconded for duty with Imperial Japanese Navy.

 7 Apr 1931:            Ceased to be seconded to the Imperial Japanese Navy

 7 Apr 1931:            Flight Commander, No 29 Sqn.

9 Jan 1933:              Armament Officer, HQ Wessex Area.

 1 Oct 1933:            Armament Officer, HQ Western Area.

 1 Apr 1936:            Seconded for duty at the Royal Aircraft Establishment

21 Mar 1939:           Officer Commanding, No 15 Sqn.

xx Dec 1939:            ?

16 Nov 1943:           Deputy SASO, HQ Air Command, South-East Asia.

On retirement he was not granted the retention of the rank of Air Commodore.

This page was last updated on 01/08/14 using FrontPage XP

C B Wincott C B Wincott                                        [Top of Page]                              C V Winn  Forward to C V Winn