Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal C V Winn (40586)


Charles Vivian              b: 20 Apr 1918                     r: 1 Jan 1974                d: 20/23? Sep 1988

CBE - 1 Jan 1963 (OBE – 1 Jan 1951), DSO – 3 Jul 1945, DFC – 29 Sep 1942, QCBC – 28 Apr 1953, MBIM.

Act Plt Off (P): 19 Feb 1938, Plt Off (P): 29 Nov 1938, Plt Off: 29 Feb 1939, Fg Off: 29 Aug 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 29 Aug 1941, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx 1942, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1943, Act Wg Cdr: 14 Dec 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 14 Jun 1944, Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1952, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx 1957?, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1959, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1965, AVM: 1 Jan 1972.

19 Feb 1938:            Granted a Short Service Commission

19 Feb 1938:            Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot.

 5 Mar 1938:            U/T Pilot, No 7 FTS.

17 Sep 1938:            Pilot, No 29 Sqn.

1940 - 42                 ?

xx May 1942:           Officer Commanding, No 538 Sqn. (Turbinlite Havoc/Hurricane)

xx xxx xxxx:              Transferred to RAFO and re-employed

13 Dec 1943:           Wing - Commander - ?, HQ No 100 Group.

xx Jun 1944:             Officer Commanding, No 141 Sqn. (Mosquito II/VI/NF30)

1945 - 51                 ?

 1 Jul 1946 [1 Sep 1945]:            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader.  (retaining rank curret at the time)

xx xxx 1951:            Officer Commanding, RAF Felixstowe.

xx xxx 1953:            Director of Personnel (2).

xx xxx 1955:            Officer Commanding, Western Zoyland.

xx xxx 1957:            Officer Commanding, RAF Laarcruch.

xx Jul 1959:             Group Captain - Operations, HQ Transport Command.

 1 Jan 1960:             SASO, HQ No 38 Group.

xx Nov 1962:           Chief, Plans and Operations, HQ Far East Air Force/Command?

20 Dec 1964:           Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

4 Jun 1965:              Director of Operations - Air Transport and Overseas Theatres.

 6 Jun 1968:             Air Commander - Malta.

20 May 1971:          Chief, Current Plans Branch, Plans and Policy Division, SHAPE.

24 Jun 1972:            Commander, Northern Maritime Air Region/AOC, Scotland and Northern Ireland..

Awarded Queen's Commendation for Bravery in 1953 for services rendered during the East Coast Floods.   1972 - 84, he was Chief Recreation Officer for Anglian Water Authority and from 1982 to 1987 he was Chairman of the Ex-Services Mental Welfare Society.  He was also a member of the Air League.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Acting Squadron Leader Charles Vivian WINN (40586).

This officer has displayed great keenness to engage the enemy,  and his skill and leadership have inspired all with whom he has flown.  One night in April, 1942, Squadron Leader Winn assisted in the destruction of a Heinkel 111.”

(London Gazette – 29 September 1942)

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

“Acting Wing Commander Charles Vivian WINN, D.F.C. (40586), R.A.F., 141 Sqn.

Bar to Distinguished Flying Cross.

Flight Lieutenant Ray Amherst Winckworth SCOTT, D.F.C. (47501), R.A.F., 141 Sqn.

As pilot and navigator respectively, these officers participated in an attack, by a small formation of aircraft, against the airfield at Munich-Neubiberb. The operation, which had been carefully planned, was brilliantly executed. Hangars and other buildings on the airfield were set on fire and much other damage was caused. By their skill, gallantry and determination, Wing Commander Winn and Flight Lieutenant Scott played a good part in the success achieved. These officers have a fine record of achievement and have set a splendid example to all.”

(London Gazette – 3 July 1945)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to J L Wingate J L Wingate                                   [Top of Page]                           A L Winskill Forward to A L Winskill