Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal F W Felgate (21015)


Frank Westerman         b: 9 Jul 1901                     r: 6 Jul 1959                              d: xx Jan-Mar 1974

CB 1 Jan 1958, CBE 1 Jan 1946, MiD -1 Jan 1946,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 10 Aug 1925, Plt Off: 10 Feb 1926, Fg Off: 10 Mar 1927, Flt Lt: 1 Dec 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 11 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Mar 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1949, Act AVM: 1 Jun 1956, AVM: 1 Jul 1956.

10 Aug 1925:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Stores Branch.

xx xxx xxxx:                  U/T, ?

17 Nov 1925:               Stores Officer, No 23 Sqn.

22 Jul 1926:                 Stores Officer, Home Aircraft Depot.

20 Sep 1927:               Store Officer, No 70 Sqn.

1 Oct 1929:                  Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 5 Dec 1929:                Stores Staff Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

27 Jan 1931:                Stores Officer, No 3 Stores Depot.

10 Apr 1934:               Stores Officer, Administrative Wing, RAF Cranwell.

 1 Feb 1935:                Stores Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

11 Mar 1937:               Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Supply)

xx xxx 1939:                 Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4).

xx xxx 1939:                 Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3).

xx xxx 1940:                 Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1).

24 Apr 1946:                Deputy Director of Equipment (2)

xx xxx 1947:                 Deputy Director of Equipment (8)

 3 Mar 1949:                Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force

 1 Jun 1951:                 AOC, No 206 Group.

26 May 1952:              Director of Movements.

xx xxx 1956:                 Director of Equipment (C)

 1 Jun 1956:                 SASO, HQ Maintenance Command.

Prior to joining the RAF he was a Cadet with the British India Steam Navigation Company from 1918.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to Main Menu Main Menu                                        [Top of Page]                       C M Fell  Forward to C M Fell