Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C M Fell (60801)


Colin Marshall                         b: 12 Oct 1918                        r: 12 Aug 1971          d:  xx Jun 2006

CBE- 1 Jan 1968, AFC - 1 Jan 1960.

Plt Off: 26 Jan 1941, Fg Off (WS): 26 Jan 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 26 Jan 1943, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Act Wg Cdr: xx Jun 1954, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1954, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1960, Act A/Cdre: 10 Jun 1968, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1968.

1941                    Observer

xx xxx xxxx:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945]

 

xx Jun 1954:         Administrative Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

15 Jul 1957:         Officer Commanding, No 58 Sqn.

 5 Nov 1959:       Staff Officer, Department of the CAS.

24 Sep 1960:       Chief, Policy Division, HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

25 Feb 1963:       Group Captain - Plans, HQ Transport Command.

    ?

10 Jun 1968:        Director of Operations - Air Transport and Overseas Theatres/Air Support. 

Joined as an Observer/Navigator, did he remuster as pilot?.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to F W Felgate F W Felgate                                        [Top of Page]                        P F M Fellowes  Forward to P F M Fellowes