Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore T Fawdry


Thomas            b: xx xxx xxxx                                  r: 1 Jun 1946                                   d: xx xxx xxxx

CB 13 Jun 1946, CBE 8 Jun 1944 (OBE 23 Jun 1936,  MBE 3 Jun 1919), MiD 14 Jan 1944.

(Army): - Pvt: xx xxx xxxx, L/Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, 2 Lt: 17 Dec 1914, Lt: 30 Dec 1915, (T) Capt: 1 Jan 1918 1 Apr 1920.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1924, Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Flight Mechanic?, RFC

17 Dec 1914:               Appointed to a Commission in the Loyal North Lancashire Regiment.

 1 Jan 1918:                 Seconded to RFC as Staff Officer 3rd Class

 1 Apr 1918:                Staff Officer 3rd Class, RAF

15 Jul 1919:                 Personnel Staff Officer (Other ranks), HQ Middle East Area.

 1 Aug 1919:                Re-seconded to the RAF for a period od two years.

17 Jun 1920:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

14 May 1922:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Nov 1922:                Stores Officer, Armament and Gunnery School.

28 Jan 1924:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot

27 Nov 1924:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Equipment.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

21 Sep 1926:               Stores (Supply) Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

14 Nov 1928:               Senior Stores Staff Officer, RAF Cranwell.

17 Aug 1931:               Staff, No 1 Stores Depot.

11 Jul 1932:                 Officer Commanding, No 3 Stores Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

10 Jan 1934:                Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

 1 Feb 1937:                Deputy Officer Commanding, No 1 Equipment Depot.

 9 Apr 1938:                Deputy Officer Commanding, No 1 Maintenance Unit.

xx xxx 1938:                 Officer Commanding, No 1 Maintenance Unit.

20 Apr 1939:               Officer Commanding, No 42 Group.

29 Apr 1940:               Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command

27 May 1940:              Senior Equipment Staff Officer, Officer, HQ Technical Training Command

15 Jul 1942:                 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

He was awarded his commission for service in the field.

This page was last updated on 23/01/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to Main Menu Main Menu                                        [Top of Page]                                               Forward to