Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal R Faville (05221)


Roy                              b: 5 Aug 1908                     r: 10 Oct 1960                     d: 18 Jun 1980

CBE - 1 Jan 1945, BEng.

Plt Off : 10 Oct 1931, Fg Off: 10 Apr 1933, Flt Lt:  10 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1955, Act AVM: 1 Aug 1956, AVM: Retained.

10 Oct 1932:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

10 Oct 1932:            U/T Pilot, No 3 FTS.

16 Sep 1933:            Pilot, No 7 Sqn.

23 Sep 1935:            Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

xx xxx - 26 Nov 1937:    Attended Torpedo Course, HMS Vernon.

29 Dec 1937:            Engineering Officer (Torpedoes), RAF Donibristle.

19 Mar 1938:            Engineering Officer (Torpedoes), RAF Thorney Island.

 5 Jun 1940:              Engineering Staff Officer (Torpedoes), HQ Coastal Command.

xx Dec 1940:            Officer Commanding, No 42 Sqn (Beauforts)

xx Oct 1941:             ?

25 Aug 1943:            Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command

                                 Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Jun 1945:              PSO to AOC in C, British Air Forces of Occupation.

xx Mar 1946:            Officer Commanding, No 140 Wing/RAF Gutersloh.

1947 - 50                 ?

 1 Aug 1950:            Air Staff, British Joint Service Mission, Washington.

xx Jan 1953:             Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1954:             Officer Commanding, RAF St Eval.

xx xxx 1955:             Assistant Commandant, RAF Staff College. Bracknell.

 1 Aug 1956:            Commandant (Temporary?), RAF Staff College. Bracknell.

15 Jan 1957:            AOC, No 22 Group.  

Having gained a degree in engineering in his home country of New Zealand, he travelled to England and joined the RAF in 1931.  From 1960 to 1964 he was General Manager for Richard Costain (Middle East) Ltd in Libya and from 1968 to 1970 Secretary of Torch Trophy Trust.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to P G D Farr P G D Farr                              [Top of Page]                             P F M Fellowes Forward to P F M Fellowes